https://abvd.shh.mpg.de : Austronesian : Crows : Bantu :

Word: thatch/roof

Entries for "thatch/roof":

ID Language Item Annotation Cognacy Classification Loan
84824. Dayak Ngaju atap   1 A:M:G:W:South  
84823. Dayak Ngaju sirap     A:M:G:W:South  
74653. Balinese raab     A:M:Bali-Sasak-Sumbawa  
74655. Ghari tiatia   22 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
21779. Banggai (W.dialect) louŋ     A:M:C:E:S:Eastern  
21780. Banggi safu     A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
21781. Banoni teghunu     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Piva-Banoni  
21782. Bantik atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Southern  
21783. Gayo supu   15? A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
21784. Gedaged pit     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
21785. Geser barém   8? A:M:C:C:C:E:B:Geser-Gorom  
74657. Bughotu poguru     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
21787. Gimán yotaf   1 A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
21788. Fijian (Bau) i tibitibi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:East Fijian  
21789. Gorontalo (Hulondalo) watopo   1 A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
21790. Hanunóo atúp   1 A:M:P:G:S:Hanunoo  
21791. Bima ḇutu     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21792. Bintulu sapaw   15 A:M:N:N:Bintulu  
21793. Bobot ilan   28 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Bobot  
21794. Bonerate hɛlombo   17 A:M:C:E:S:M:Tukangbesi-Bonerate  
21795. Chamorro atof   1 A:M:Chamorro  
21796. Canala nɔɔmʷã   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
21797. Javanese atəp   1 A:M:Javanese  
21798. Kilokaka (Ysabel) tɔlipɔɣɔ   31 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
21799. Timugon (Murut) taap (<M) 1? A:M:N:N:D:M:Murut  
21801. Mor ráʔa     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Mor  
21802. Mota no-ota <M sago leaf' 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21803. Motu biri   68 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
21804. Muna (Katobu-Tongkuno Dialect) ghato   1, 26 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
21805. Iban atap   1 A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
21806. Kaidipang paaru     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
21807. Kairiru kyat   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Kairiru  
21808. Kakiduge:n Ilongot ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:Ilongot  
21809. Kambera kawuku     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21810. Kapampangan buuŋán   6 A:M:P:C:Pampangan  
21811. Lamaholot Ile Mandiri (Flores Timur) un     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
21812. Erai rahahulun     A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
21813. Bontok, Guina-ang ʔatə́p   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
74659. Kerinci ataʔ   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21815. Marquesan ato Frame to which thatch is tied 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
21817. Ambai (Yapen) antarau     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
21818. Mori ato   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
21819. Atoni umɛ pɛnɛn     A:M:C:C:T:E:West  
21820. Aklanon - Bisayan ʔatúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Aklan  
21821. Babatana ropoto   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
21822. Berawan (Long Terawan) sapaw   15 A:M:N:N:B:Berawan  
21823. Biga (Misool) sane     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
21824. Bikol (Naga City) atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
21825. Buginese (Soppeng Dialect) pabbiŋəŋ     A:M:S:Bugis  
21826. Buli yataf   1 A:M:C:E:S:S:Southeast  
21827. Buru [Namrole Bay] atet   1 A:M:C:C:C:Buru  
21829. Hawaiian ako   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
21830. Hitu (Ambon) ateʔ   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
21831. Hoava ropoto   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
21832. Kasira (Irahutu) ativrɔ   1 A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
21833. Kaulong (Au Village) mlut     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
21834. Kayupulau [Kajupulau] nato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
21835. Rarotongan ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21836. Kei (Tanimbar-Kei) refat   9 A:M:C:C:S:K:Kei-Fordata  
21837. Kelabit (Bario) apo   16 A:M:N:N:D:Kelabitic  
21839. Kenyah (Long Anap) sapaw   15 A:M:N:N:K:Kenyah  
74661. Yamdena epat buŋan   9 A:M:C:C:S:K:Yamdena  
21842. Kusaie fahsuc     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Kusaiean  
21843. Kwaio baba|lao   1, 29 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21844. Lamogai (Mulakaino) itár̃damané     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
21845. Lau raraofa     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21846. Leipon les     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
21847. Letinese rita     A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Luang  
21848. Levei ak   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
21849. Likum ak   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
21850. Loniu loʔo na epi     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:Mokoreng-Loniu  
21851. Lou kat   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
21852. Madurese ataʔ   1 A:M:Madurese  
21853. Nêlêmwa bwaa-mwa   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
21854. Yapese chig     A:M:C:E:O:Yapese  
74663. Nauru anim     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:Nauruan  
21856. Mussau ai pake ŋ...-ale     A:M:C:E:O:St. Matthias  
21857. Murnaten (Alune) ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21858. Mono saveana   36 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Mono-Uruava  
21859. Maleu namomo     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Kilenge-Maleu  
21860. Maloh tuduŋ     A:M:S:B:Tamanic  
21861. Manggarai épa     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21862. Maori raurau   55? A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21863. Maranao atep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
21864. Marovo cinumba   37 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:East  
21865. Masiwang yata   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Masiwang  
21866. Mekeo 'upi 'ofaofa   69 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
21867. Melanau (Mukah) sapaw   15 A:M:N:M:Melanau  
21868. Mengen ʔbale kuna house - it's head   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Mengen  
21869. Merina (Malagasy) táfo bózaka   15, 76 A:M:G:E:Malagasy  
21870. Minyaifuin (Gebe) yataf   1 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
21873. Nauna kat   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
74665. Singhi toñah     A:M:L:B:C:Western  
21875. Nehan Hape kuku   13 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Nehan  
21876. Nengone heabeno     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
21877. Ngadha yubhu   4 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21878. Ngaibor (S.Aru) ow   24 A:M:C:C:Aru  
21879. Nggela ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
21880. Nguna takitaki   20? A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
21881. Nias sagõ     A:M:N:Nias  
21882. Nissan kukuna-rum   13 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Nehan  
21883. Numfor os     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Biakic  
21884. Ogan atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21885. Paamese (South) hoi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21886. Palauan chado   1 A:M:Palauan  
21887. Paulohi ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Solehua  
21889. Popalia hɛlɔmbo   17 A:M:C:E:S:M:Tukangbesi-Bonerate  
21890. Raga taḡure   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21891. Rejang Rejang atəp   1 A:M:Rejang  
21893. Rotuman hata iireg. as loan or regular cognate 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:W:Rotuman  
21894. Roviana batu vetu     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
21895. Samoan ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Samoan  
21897. Ambrym, South-East taxui   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21898. Seimat kay api   1? A:M:C:E:O:A:Western  
21899. Selaru tahar   9 A:M:C:C:S:Southern  
21900. Sengseng masan     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
21901. Sika ata   1 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
74667. Vaghua rɔpɔto   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
21903. Sobei ato rau   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Sarmi  
21904. Soboyo ato   1 A:M:C:C:C:S:Taliabo  
21905. Rurutuan taapoʔi ʔare Literally 'house cover' 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21906. Tabar joka   30 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Tabar  
21908. Tangga atof   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
21909. Tarpia wi     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Sarmi  
21910. Tboli (Tagabili) ktɨf   1, 25 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
21911. Tetum tali tahan     CREOLE:Tetun based  
21913. Tongan ʔato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:Tongic  
21914. Tontemboan atəp   1 A:M:P:M:North  
21915. Tsou T63 euási     A:T:Tsou  
74669. Windesi Wandamen babua     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
21917. Vitu barema   48 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Bali-Vitu  
21918. Wampar tao ono waro     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:M:L:Wampar  
21919. Waropen aka   1 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Waropen  
21920. Watubela kataf   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:B:Geser-Gorom  
21921. Western Bukidnon Manobo atep   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
74671. Nakanai (Bileki Dialect) varu   14 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
21923. Wogeo vato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Manam  
21924. Wuna ghato   1, 26 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
21925. Wuvulu boboʔai     A:M:C:E:O:A:Western  
21926. Anejom (Aneityum) nijhintin     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Aneityum  
21927. Banjarese Malay atap ? hatap (SA) 1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21928. Belait sapau   15 A:M:N:N:B:L:C:A  
21929. Pukapuka ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Pukapuka  
21930. Cebuano atúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:Cebuan  
21931. Dayak Ngaju hatap   1 A:M:G:W:South  
21934. Itbayaten ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
21935. Katingan sapau   15 A:M:G:W:South  
21936. Kilivila kulumwala   70 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
21937. Kisar kawar     A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Kisar  
21938. Koiwai (Irian Jaya) barém   8? A:M:C:C:South Bomberai  
21939. Lenakel nhaŋ-     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
21940. Tuvalu ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
21941. Magori (South East Papua) ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:O:Magoric  
21942. Maisin kato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Maisin  
21943. Makassar pattoŋkoʔ     A:M:S:Makassar  
21944. Mambai um sulu   64 A:M:C:C:T:R:Central  
21945. Manam regina     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Manam  
21946. Marshallese (E. Dialect) āj   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Marshallese  
21947. Melayu Ambon atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21948. Madak (Lamasong Dial.) sig anu     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Madak  
21949. Minangkabau atok X 1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21950. Tahitian (Modern) taapo'i fare   10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21951. Pulo Anna yado   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21952. Chuukese óós   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74673. Ririo sula     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
21954. Paiwan (Kulalao F82) qaɬiw   53 A:Paiwan  
21955. Patpatar hala na ...   67 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
21956. Ponapean oahs cp loahN 'fly' 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
21957. Pulau (Arguni) erar     A:M:C:C:North Bomberai  
21958. Punan Kelai sepaw   15 A:M:N:N:K:K:Modang  
74675. Teop ino atovo   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
21960. Sangir atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
21961. Santa Ana ɣairi na rima     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
21962. Sasak atəp   1 A:M:B:Sasak-Sumbawa  
21963. Sekar sira faki-n     A:M:C:C:North Bomberai  
74678. Molima laʔalaʔa   35 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
21965. Toba Batak tarup     A:M:N:B:Southern  
21967. Ujir (N.Aru) saun   24 A:M:C:C:Aru  
21968. Varisi rɔpɔtɔ   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
21969. Wolio pada     A:M:C:W:Wolio-Kamaru  
21971. Bonfia yelān   28 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Masiwang  
21973. Dehu jez     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
21974. Elat, Kei Besar atop   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:Banda-Geser  
21975. Woleai yaso   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21976. Alune ata   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21977. Yakan sapew   15 A:M:G:Sama-Bajaw  
21978. Carolinian óós   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21981. Lio, Flores Tongah até   1 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
21983. Rennellese àto Thatch, to thatch (Ebt) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
21985. Bare'e ata   1 A:M:C:K:N:Pamona  
21986. Cheke Holo naota[sugo]   1? A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
91380. Futuna, East inaki A section of thatch one lath wide, horizontally and from ridge to eave, vertically (Bgs) 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
21988. Gapapaiwa katova   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
21989. Jawe bwan-ŋa   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
21990. Kwara'ae (Solomon Islands') sao   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21991. Lampung pak:ul   48 A:M:Lampung  
21993. Mailu ato   1 TRANS-NEW GUINEA:S:Mailuan  
21995. Dobuan 'atoa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Dobu-Duau  
74680. Palawan Batak ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
21998. Sa'a raho   43 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
21999. Ubir fafar     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
22000. To'ambaita ɵao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
22001. Teanu ote [< m] 1 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
22002. Taiof votof   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
22003. Tae' (S.Toraja) papa   27 A:M:S:N:Toraja-Sa'dan  
22005. Tanna, Southwest nəklee-     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
22007. Sakao (Port-Olry) [ɛ]rɛtalo lit. 'atalo leaves'   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:E:North  
22008. Numbami (Siboma) atawa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:Numbami  
22009. Modang səpɛa   15 A:M:N:N:K:K:Modang  
22010. Malay (Bahasa Indonesia) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
22011. Zabana (Kia) kikilɔva   39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:West  
22012. Penrhyn ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
22013. Kédang nehiŋ     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
22014. Kayan (Uma Juman) hapo   16 A:M:N:N:K:K:Kayan Proper  
91382. Luangiua iŋaì Roof 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
22016. Mangareva ato Thatch (I) x A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
22017. Bolaang Mongondow atop   1 A:M:P:G:G:Mongondowic  
22018. Thao B96 tafuq Connection to Pazeh [tapuk]? L? -EG   A:W:Thao  
91384. Sikaiana inaki Roof segments between main rafters 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
22021. Takuu inaki Vertical row of thatch panels (Hwd) 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
91386. Tokelau inaki panel of thatch from ridgepole to eave (Sma) 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Tokelauan  
22023. Tuamotu ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
22024. Niue ato To cover (mainly refers to covering a shelter with leaves, or to cover an area of land with leaves (Sph) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:Tongic  
22025. Iraralay atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22026. Itbayat atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22027. Imorod atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22028. Ivasay atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22029. Isamorong atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22035. Uvea, East àto Toit (Rch) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:East Uvean-Niuafo'ou  
22039. Ida'an sapaw   15 A:M:N:S:Ida'an  
91388. Rapanui (Easter Island) àto Techar exteriomente una casa, bardar un techo (Bxn. 1ŋ72) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
74682. Aria aber     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
22044. Proto-Central Eastern Malayo Polynesian *qatəp   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
22045. Proto-Central Malayo Polynesian *qatəp   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
22046. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qatep   1 A:M:(Proto)  
22047. Proto-Oceanic (Blust) *qatop   1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
22054. Tagalog atíp   1 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
22055. Werinama yata   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Bobot  
22056. Ibanag ato-c   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
22057. Proto-Austronesian *Cawali (?) 2 Austronesian  
91390. Lakalai varu forehead 14 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
22059. Kove usu   21 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Bariai  
22061. Sundanese hateup   1 A:M:Sundanese  
22062. Amara ousi   21 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Amara  
22063. Mouk txaŋan uole ine     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
74684. East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect pambung pambuàngu 6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22065. Ilokano atep   1 A:M:P:N:Ilocano  
22066. Babuyan atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22067. Old Javanese atěp   1 A:M:Javanese  
22068. Koronadal Blaan ʔataf roof 1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
22069. Proto-Southern Mindanaon *'atɨp roof 1 A:M:Philippine  
22070. Sarangani Blaan ʔataf roof 1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
22094. Pondok pangai-gi   3 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22095. Kodi runa ngingo     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22096. Wanukaka kabuŋu   6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22097. Anakalang kabúngu   6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22098. Baliledo pangena   3 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22099. South Efate nasu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
22100. Lamboya kawedo   7 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22101. Mamboru wonggu     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22102. Gaura Nggaura kawedo   7 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22103. Wewewa (Tana Righu dialect) pangaingo WP: tau ngaingo, ngaingo L: toko uma VL: vokota VLP: ngaingu WB toko uma, pènu uma 3 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22104. So'a ghubu   4 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
91392. East Sumbanese Kambera, Southern dialect kawuku uma Tar: witu, Tab: witu, katàku dadung, M: katàku dadu 5 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
74686. Puluwatese yóóh   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22107. East Sumbanese, Umbu Ratu Nggai dialect pawucung La: kambung Le: pambuangu   A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22110. Komering hatoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
22111. Yabem sàlôm     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:North  
22112. Yami atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Yami  
74689. Satawalese yóós roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
91394. Pulo-Annan yaado thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22115. Saipan Carolinian óós thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22116. Saipan Carolinian Tanapag óóh   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22117. Proto-Micronesian *aTo thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Micronesian  
22118. Nage ghubu   4 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
22119. Mokilese ɔj thatch, roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
74691. Woleaian yaaso   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22121. Marshallese haj thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Marshallese  
22122. Mortlockese yóós thatch roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22123. Kiribati áto thatch made of coconut leaves 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Ikiribati  
22125. Proto-Chuukic *yaTo   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
91396. Chuukese óós thatch section/roof/thatch section of 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22127. Amis (Central) falahung   34 A:E:Amis  
22129. Nembao luᵑguyœ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
22130. Asumboa nopunumuɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
22131. Tanimbili ᵐbitaomʷa thatch 18 A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
22132. Buma ᵐbusu mʷɔe thatch 18 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
22133. Vano ᵐbese mʷoe thatch 18 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
74654. Balinese raab     A:M:Bali-Sasak-Sumbawa  
74656. Ghari ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
74658. Bughotu ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
74660. Kerinci atat   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
74662. Yamdena dafat   9 A:M:C:C:S:K:Yamdena  
74664. Nauru erenapȯ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:Nauruan  
74666. Singhi iraw     A:M:L:B:C:Western  
74668. Vaghua kambaɔ   47 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
74670. Windesi Wandamen nandau     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
74672. Nakanai (Bileki Dialect) ivu   32 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
74674. Ririo ropot   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
74676. Teop piha     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
74677. Teop nei     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
74679. Molima lakalaka   35 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
74681. Palawan Batak ʔátəp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
74683. Aria usu   21 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
74685. East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect toku ndidung pambuàngu   A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
74687. Puluwatese yóho-(n)   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74688. Puluwatese yeho-(n)   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74690. Satawalese yóso- roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74692. Woleaian yaso-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
83170. Amahai a'oolo     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:U:H:Elpaputi  
84062. Tungag / Tungak / Lavongai pat roof, head (no word given for thatch) 40 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
84822. Dayak Ngaju sapaw   15 A:M:G:W:South  
84462. Hainan Cham la:ŋ 33     A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
84662. Indonesian atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
85270. Sisingga roupoto   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
85897. Kokota tolipoɣo   31 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
86180. Takia ab irou-n 'house's leaves'   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
174787. Takia klfuŋ     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
167592. Acehnese bubong   6? A:M:M:C:Acehnese  
91398. Nalik vataval head of house 40 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
91399. Nalik aias rafter x A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
87684. Phan Rang Cham (Eastern Cham) pabuŋ   6 A:M:M:C:C:Cham  
88146. Madara joka   30 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
89468. Vaeakau-Taumako totohale not "10" - JCM 23 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
90263. Amis (Central) faLahoŋ   34 A:E:Amis  
91381. Futuna, East àto Thatch (Bgs) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
91383. Luangiua àko Thatch (Tpe) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
91385. Sikaiana ato Thatch (Sps) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
91387. Tokelau ato To thatch; roofing (Sma) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Tokelauan  
91389. Rapanui (Easter Island) ato To roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
91391. Lakalai ivu hair 32 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
91393. East Sumbanese Kambera, Southern dialect pambungu Tar: witu, Tab: witu, katàku dadung, M: katàku dadu 6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
91395. Pulo-Annan yado- roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
91397. Chuukese ósu-(n) thatch section/roof/thatch section of 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
92757. Mwotlap nɔ-yɔt sago palm, thatch (*raun + *q) 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
102731. Sou Amana Teru ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
102115. Savosavo pazupazu     Central Solomons  
104927. Tagalog bubong   6 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
108229. Tetun Terik (Fehan dialect) soor primarily thatched roof 64 A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
108409. Saliba gatowa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
108611. Pangasinan atep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:West Southern Cordilleran  
108796. Chru pəBung sa:ng   6 A:M:M:C:H:Chru-Northern  
109120. Hmong, White ɴqɛŋ 1 thatch for roofing   HMONG-MIEN:H:Chuanqiandian  
109343. Tagalog (Anthony dela Paz) bubong   6 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
109548. Agta ʔʌtʌp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:I:Gaddangic  
109730. Atta, Pamplona ataʔ   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
109914. Balangaw ʔa'tʌp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Balangaw  
110098. Batak, Palawan ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
110282. Bilaan, Koronadal ʔataf   1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
110464. Bilaan, Sarangani ʔataf   1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
110648. Binukid 'ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:North  
110832. Bontok, Guina-ang ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
111016. Dumagat, Casiguran ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
111196. Gaddang ʔatap   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:I:Gaddangic  
111373. Ifugao, Amganad ʔa'top   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Ifugaw  
111555. Ifugao, Batad ʔatap   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Ifugaw  
111731. Ifugao, Bayninan ʔotop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
112260. Ilongot, Kakiduge:n ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:Ilongot  
112443. Inibaloi ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Ibaloy  
112625. Isneg, Dibagat-Kabugao-Isneg ʔatap   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Isnag  
112809. Itbayaten ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
112992. Itneg, Binongan ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Itneg  
113174. Ivatan, Basco Dialect ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
113357. Kalagan ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:M:Western  
113541. Kalinga, Guinaang, Lubuagan Dialect ʔo'top   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
113725. Kallahan, Kayapa Proper ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
114062. Kallahan, Keleyqiq ʔatep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
114246. Kankanay, Northern ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
114430. Mamanwa ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:Mamanwa  
114613. Manobo, Ata (up-river) ʔatop   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:S:Ata-Tigwa  
114797. Manobo, Ata (down-river) ʔatop   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:S:Ata-Tigwa  
114981. Manobo, Dibabawon 'ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:East  
115165. Manobo, Ilianen (Kibudtungan Dialect) ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
115348. Manobo, Kalamansig Cotabato (Paril Dialect) ʔatɨp̄   1 A:M:P:G:M:South  
115532. Manobo, Sarangani, Kayaponga Dialect ʔatʌp   1 A:M:P:G:M:South  
115715. Manobo, Tigwa, Iglogsad Dialect ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:S:Ata-Tigwa  
115898. Manobo, Western Bukidnon ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
116082. Mansaka ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:M:Eastern  
116266. Samal, Siasi Dialect atop   1 A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
116589. Sambal, Botolan ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
116773. Sangil, Saragani Islands 'ʔatuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
116957. Sangir, Tabukang Dialect atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
117141. Subanun, Sindangan gatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:S:Eastern  
117325. Subanon, Siocon gatop   1 A:M:P:G:Subanon  
117509. Tagabili ktɨf   1, 25 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
117693. Tagbanwa, Aborlan Dialect ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
117877. Tagbanwa, Kalamian, Coron Island Dialect katɨp   1 A:M:P:Kalamian  
118061. Tausug, Jolo Dialect ʔatup   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:S:Butuan-Tausug  
118350. Nahavaq niwurjet   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
118545. Amami ʔirixjadehe     JAPONIC:R:A:Northern Amami-Okinawan  
119760. Naman niet   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
119949. Iranun atep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
121080. Fataluku puiʔina     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:Timor  
121081. Fataluku tumurana     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:Timor  
121644. Sye (Erromangan) navu     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Erromanga  
122081. Ura nobun suŋai = head + house 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Erromanga  
122299. Araki (Southwest Santo) vaparru     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
122661. Avava iat thatching 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
122662. Nese niat thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
122663. Tape niet thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
123919. Surigaonon atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:South  
123920. Surigaonon bubong   6 A:M:P:G:C:B:South  
124183. Ilonggo atúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
124757. Lihir (Sunglik) belet Added by M Ross   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Tabar  
125235. Tolo ato sago palm 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
125717. Iaai ot   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
126014. Nehan kuku   13 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Nehan  
126235. Simbo pina sago thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
126491. Uruava ikana-na     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Mono-Uruava  
126692. Namakir riki'e     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
127150. Kwamera kwanei     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
127360. Low Malay (1773) tarrde seetoor that place or there   A:M:M:M:Malay  
127870. Butuanon atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:S:Butuan-Tausug  
128148. Neve'ei niat   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
128535. Nāti melaŋan karar     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
128536. Nāti ntys na'ai vœr     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
128643. Lamalera (lembata) ufun solor   A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
128818. Kadorih sahpou   15 A:M:G:W:North  
129093. Dayak Bakatiq-Sara/Riok arû     A:M:L:Bakati'  
129355. Bajo sapau   15 A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
129566. Inabaknon bungbong? *Roofing (material).   A:M:G:S:Abaknon  
129900. Mapun sapaw   15 A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
130949. S.W. Palawano sapew (final) = roof, 15 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
130950. S.W. Palawano pawed thatch 15 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
130951. S.W. Palawano pinawed thatch 15 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
131326. Bundu Dusun (Central Dusun) taap   1? A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
131561. Tonsea atep   1 A:M:P:M:N:Northeast  
131834. Melayu Brunei (Dialect) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
131982. Pingilapese ɔs dry pandanus leaves used for thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
132018. Sonsorolese yaado   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
132096. Arosi ao sago palm 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
132733. Ende gumbu   4 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
132927. Malo, Santa Cruz lo   33 A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
133095. Lwepe, Santa Cruz lo   33 A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
133419. Iban bumbung     A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
248881. Tetun (Dili) uma duut house with thatch roof   CREOLE:Tetun based  
133818. Melayu Sarawak (dialect) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
134016. Samoan ina'i a section of thatch 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Samoan  
134062. Melayu atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
134393. Kubokota izu lit. nose 42 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
134681. Luqa isu ruma   42 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
135012. Sivisa Titan buŋei     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
135308. Gumawana atava   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Gumawana  
135583. Oirata tawar     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:Timor-Alor-Pantar  
135710. Marquesan hatu Pieces of thatch are called hatu, but the only reference I've heard for this is in relation to the hame of (F)Hatu 'Iva (the southernmost MRQ island). Thatch is extremely rare on NH today.   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
135883. Western Fijian (Navosa) sina     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:W:West Fijian  
136170. Waray-Waray atóp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:W:Samar-Waray  
136481. Kahua (Mami) bareo thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
136682. Kahua ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
136886. Tawaroga ruma āo thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
137088. Fagani ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
137291. Ughele ropoto thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
137508. Lavukaleve nat thatch   Central Solomons  
137775. Nduke ropoto thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
137985. Babatana (Katazi) mbœmbœo thatch 47 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
138186. Mbilua (Ndovele) kambau thatch   Central Solomons  
138391. Mbilua lekona thatch   Central Solomons  
138392. Mbilua kambu thatch   Central Solomons  
138600. Ghanongga nizu ni ruma thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
138807. Mbaniata (Lokuru) thatch   Central Solomons  
139024. Mbaniata atovō thatch   Central Solomons  
139259. Kusaghe ropoto thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
139457. Mono (Fauro) labia thatch 41 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Mono-Uruava  
139659. Mono (Alu) saveaŋna thatch 36 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Mono-Uruava  
140061. Dori'o lɔfɔna nima thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
140268. Sa'a (Ulawa) kɔluha thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
140474. Sa'a (Uki Ni Masi) pwaoha thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
140671. Vangunu sinumba thatch 37 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:East  
140877. Babatana (Avasö) ropoto thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
141247. Vano mbese mwoe thatch 18 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
141362. Vaghua rɔpɔtɔ thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
141472. Tolo hinava thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
141648. Ghari (Nggae) ɣasɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
141846. Ghari (Ndi) vɔvɔti thatch 45 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142026. Ghari (Nggeri) tiatia thatch 22 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142027. Ghari (Nggeri) ato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142226. Ghari (Tandai) vɔvɔti thatch 45 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142431. Ghari (Nginia) tavuŋa thatch 46 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142636. Malango atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142637. Malango lekɔlekɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142834. Talise (Koo) asɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142997. Talise (Malagheti) tavuŋa thatch 46 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
143201. Talise (Moli) ato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
143413. Talise (Poleo) tavuŋa thatch 46 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
143614. Talise tavuŋa thatch 46 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
143823. Mbirao tavuŋa thatch 46 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
144036. Langalanga raola luma thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
144238. Kwai babala thatch 29 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
144439. Varisi (Ghone) rɔpɔtɔ thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
144651. Babatana (Lömaumbi) ropoto thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
144868. Laghu (Samasodu) papalufu thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:West  
145085. Mbareke sinumba thatch 37 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:East  
145296. Nggao (Poro) kikilɔva thatch 39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
145506. Fagani (Rihu'a) pwaiao thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
145695. To'ambaita fafɔ-na biʔu thatch 38 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
145917. Tikopia rautau thatch 55?, 23 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
146068. Oroha ʔapaʔapana sao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
146308. Anuta taotao thatch 23 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
146396. Santa Catalina taraiao thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
146676. Bellona ʔato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
147009. Longgu vovotu thatch 45 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Longgu  
147228. Lungga tinusa thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
147712. Mbaelelea fafoluma thatch 38 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
147918. Mbaengguu atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
148130. Fataleka fafɔ thatch 38 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
148131. Fataleka fā saɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
148360. Bauro (Haununu) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
149640. Babatana (Tunöe) ropoto thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
149016. Fagani (Agufi) pwapwasiɣu thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
149211. Sengga mbəmbəu thatch 47 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
149212. Sengga rupɔto thatch 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
149419. Rawo huŋa thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
149846. Maringe (Tataba) khikilɔva thatch 39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
150056. Maringe (Leleghia) sugaña thatch 44 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
150265. Sa'a (Sa'a Village) ʔapaʔapana sao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
150466. Sa'a (A'ulu Village) kɔlu hana nume thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
150682. Maringe (Kmagha) sugaña thatch 44 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
151070. Mbughotu (Dhadhaje) atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
151278. Blablanga kikilɔva thatch 39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
151683. Bauro (Baroo Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
151890. Arosi (Oneibia Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152096. Arosi (Tawatana Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152299. 'Are'are (Ma'asupa Village) raho thatch 43 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
152502. 'Are'are (Waiahaa Village) roho-i nima thatch; irregular * a > o 43 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
152906. Lau (North) ʔabesao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
153495. Manihiki ato thatching 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
153496. Manihiki kaho thatching strip   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
153706. Kuot lukuan also 'house'   languages isolate  
154083. Kuni gabia k.o. grass or reeds: <g> doesn't occur in Kuni: error? 41 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
154192. Tarangan Barat (Feruni) ôw   24 A:M:C:C:Aru  
154492. Palu'e (Nitung) ate   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
155075. Lampung Api (Belalau) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155284. Lampung Api (Daya) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155489. Lampung Api (Jabung) ɑtɔʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155684. Komering (Kayu Agung Asli) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155889. Komering (Kayu Agung Pendatang) hɑtop   1 A:M:Lampung  
156075. Lampung Api (Kalianda) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156266. Komering (Ulu), Adumanis Village hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156484. Komering (Ulu), Damarpura Village hɑto̞ʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156690. Komering (Ulu), Perjaya Village hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156890. Komering (Ilir), Palau Gemantung Village pɑ̝nɑku   48 A:M:Lampung  
157108. Lampung Api (Kota Agung) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
157300. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Kotabumi) pɑk:ʊl   48 A:M:Lampung  
157490. Lampung Api (Krui) hɑtɜʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
157682. Lampung Nyo (Melinting) pək:ʊl   48 A:M:Lampung  
157859. Lampung Nyo (Menggala/Tulang Bawang) pɑk:ʊl   48 A:M:Lampung  
158062. Lampung Api (Pubian) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158249. Lampung Api (Ranau) hɜtɔk   1 A:M:Lampung  
158445. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Sukadana) hɑtɜʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158446. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Sukadana) pək:ʊl   48 A:M:Lampung  
158839. Lampung Api (Sungkai) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
159029. Lampung Api (Talang Padang) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
159226. Lampung Api (Way Kanan) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
159674. Buol paad     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
159925. Bajo (Kolo Bawah) doda     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160283. Bajo (Kayuadi) doda     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160649. Bajo (Bajoe) baŋkawaŋ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161425. Bajo (Kaleroang) atǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161792. Bajo (Langara Laut) dodǝ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162382. Bajo (Lemo Bajo) baŋkawaŋ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162880. Babuza Ts82 adaudon (7) 59 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
162881. Babuza Ts82 gummeoch (7)   A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
162882. Babuza Ts82 ombo (7)   A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
163814. Papora Ts82 baba tuvun (1-3)   A:W:Central Western Plains  
163815. Papora Ts82 tatalip (1-3)   A:W:Central Western Plains  
164018. Pazih F69 ti:láp   57 A:Northwest Formosan  
164019. Pazih F69 mutapúk     A:Northwest Formosan  
164108. Siraya F69 apang   74 A:E:Southwest  
164685. Taokas Ts82 takai ron kuto (6-4)   A:W:Central Western Plains  
164686. Taokas Ts82 linamu (10), ref. to Ata rənamao   A:W:Central Western Plains  
165006. Hiw ti-at < *qatop 'sago' 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
165319. Eskayan plantis     Unclassified  
165700. Apma (Suru Mwerani) tsukuu sago palm 20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
165860. Apma (Suru Kavian) teguu sago palm 20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
166096. Sa (south-eastern dialect) tôgôr   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
166338. Sowa sêkoo sago palm 20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
166339. Sowa zokoo sago palm 20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
166591. Ske (Seke) skôr   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
166921. Muyuw lakwet sago thatch 65 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
166922. Muyuw loukwat sago thatch 65 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
167378. Sudest mbi sago leaf, also as thatch 41 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Nimoa-Sudest  
167759. Hiligaynon atup   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
168112. Besemah atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
168334. Tawala gatowa roof, (sago leaf) thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
168547. Ternate (Pasar-Lingua franca) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
169089. Palembang Malay atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
169302. Dusun Tuhauon (Tambunan) taap   1? A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
169530. Kinaray-a atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kinarayan  
170203. Capisano atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
171194. Proto-Oceanic (Pawley) *qatop   1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
171968. Lengo ande thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
171967. Lengo vovotu roof 45 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
171749. Proto-Central Pacific *qato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Central Pacific  
172640. Kalaw Kawaw Ya thòòdh(a) roof   AUSTRALIAN:P:Kala Lagaw Ya  
173146. Karo Batak tarum     A:M:N:B:Northern  
173396. Thai, Siamese laŋ5 kha:1 'roof' from 'back' + 'thatch grass'   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
173659. Sumbawa pongo     A:M:B:Sasak-Sumbawa  
173880. Kalinga, Southern otop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
174077. Kalinga, Limos otóp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
174459. Bontok, Eastern atop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
174460. Bontok, Eastern fofong   6 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
174554. Tolaki ato   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
174979. Rapa atoo   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Central  
175119. Vietnamese mái     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:V:Vietnamese  
175329. Khmer dɑmbool     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:E:Khmer  
175542. Nuguria na/rau roof 55? A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
175745. Mooriori tapatu roof 50 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
176312. Itawis atáp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
176529. Ibaloi buvong   6 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Ibaloy  
176798. Shan muŋ4   49 TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
177061. Kankanaey atep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
177499. Proto-Southwestern Tai *muŋ A4 PAN *Cawali ?   TAI-KADAI:K:B:T:T:Southwestern  
177706. Maguindanaon átep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Magindanao  
178084. Sinauna atap   1 A:M:P:C:Sinauna  
178257. Romblon atóp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Romblon  
178439. Cuyonon atɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kuyan  
179439. Buyang (Ecun) neŋ33 lu:k55 lu:k55 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:Central Kra  
179661. Paha ȵ̥i33 qaan322     TAI-KADAI:K:Central Kra  
179951. Gelao (Zhenfeng) ki35 kɯi42 tjəu35 ki35 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
180170. Lemerig n-tø-aʔ <*ⁿraun + *qatop 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
182239. Tiruray ʔatef   1 A:M:P:Bilic  
183185. Lundayeh afo   16 A:M:N:N:D:Kelabitic  
183580. Yogad atáp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
183581. Yogad bubúng   6 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
184626. Then du1 ra:n2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
184821. Kavalan LTs ʔʀel     A:E:N:Kavalan  
185187. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian (Zorc) *qatép     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
185466. Bikol (Rinconada) átop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:I:Iriga  
186157. Proto-Rukai *cavaɭi   2 A:Rukai  
186158. Proto-Rukai *caɭavi   2 A:Rukai  
187035. Dupaningan Agta atap   1 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
187305. Bouyei (Wangmo) nɛŋ31 ða:n31 ða:n31 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
187648. Sama (Sibutu) bubungan     A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
187649. Sama (Sibutu) sapow   15 A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
187764. Sama (Pangutaran) ato:p     A:M:G:S:S:Western Sulu Sama  
188038. Lao múŋ   49 TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
188258. Chewong hapɔy     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:A:N:Chewong  
188486. Sui qum1 ɣaan2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
188770. Santali cal     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:N:K:Santali  
188979. Mon kəmɔe     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:Monic  
189114. Proto-Chamic *babuŋ uncertain origin (PKatuic: *-phuung, PMP *bubuŋ   A:M:M:N:Chamic  
189432. Proto-Malayic *hatəp   1 A:M:M:N:Malayic  
189700. Rhade găp     A:M:M:C:Highlands  
190131. Atayal - C'uli' L04 (Mayrinax) qinaʔapiʔ male register 60 A:A:A:C'uli'  
190132. Atayal - C'uli' L04 (Mayrinax) qinaɣapiʔ female register 60 A:A:A:C'uli'  
190218. Proto-Puyuma *saʔub   51 A:Puyuma  
190400. Jarai bơ̆bung     A:M:M:C:Highlands  
190670. Roglai, Northern ayaq sa:c     A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
191027. Totoli atop   1 A:M:C:T:Tolitoli  
191379. Saek vɔ:ŋ1 vreb: to roof   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
191865. Tomini (Tialo) atop   1 A:M:C:T:T:Northern  
192272. Nanumea ato to thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
192273. Nanumea lau to thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
192671. Masbatenyo atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
193161. Pa-Hng (Gundong) a33 pei22 haŋ22     HMONG-MIEN:H:Pa-hng  
193358. Proto-East Mindanao *a'tɨp   1 A:M:Philippine  
193592. Puyuma (Nanwang Cq) saqub   51 A:Puyuma  
193819. Pazih LTs (Auran) tilap   57 A:Northwest Formosan  
194646. South Island Maori tapatu   50 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
194768. South Island Maori tuanui roof (no definition given) 23? A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
194888. Proto-Lampungic *hatəp   1 A:M:Lampung  
194889. Proto-Lampungic *paŋkul   48 A:M:Lampung  
196073. Mak (Laliu) phe1     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
196314. Ai-Cham (Taiyang) phi1     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
196563. She (Haifeng) liu31 t     HMONG-MIEN:Ho Nte  
198191. Dehong lop3 to roof a house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
198192. Dehong muŋ2 to roof a house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
198803. Proto-Bungku-Tolaki *atoQ roofing thatch   A:M:C:Bungku-Tolaki  
199309. Lachi (Tân Lợi) phji23 kho43     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
199551. Samar-Leyte bubóng   6 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:W:Samar-Waray  
200075. Kim Mun (Hainan) pjao354 ʔduuŋ44     HMONG-MIEN:M:Mian-Jin  
200269. Proto-Sino-Tibetan **-ap thatch, cover   Sino-Tibetan  
201025. Asilulu huretu     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
201026. Asilulu so'ok     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
201027. Asilulu ta'e   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
201640. Urak Lawoi' kemubok SA: = 'roof ridge'?   A:M:M:Malayic  
201914. Pingilapese pwole     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
202100. Proto-Minahasan *atəp   1 A:M:P:Minahasan  
202315. Proto-Sangiric *atup   1 A:M:P:Sangiric  
202696. Ma'anyan hapaw   15 A:M:G:E:C:South  
202697. Ma'anyan wuwungan X = 'roof ridge' (not 'roof')   A:M:G:E:C:South  
202766. Daa kaka (West Ambrym, Vanuatu) vityop     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
203004. Amis (Fata'an) faθaho   34 A:E:Amis  
203199. Amis (Farang) faɬahun   34 A:E:Amis  
203399. Sakizaya badahuŋ   34 A:E:Amis  
203590. Atayal - C'uli' L04 (Skikun) ramux   54 A:A:A:C'uli'  
203790. Bunun (Takituduh L04) tataviʔ   2 A:Bunun  
204001. Bunun (Takbanuaz) tavi   2 A:Bunun  
204211. Bunun (Iskubun) tataviʔ   2 A:Bunun  
204460. Paiwan (Butanglu L04) quɬiw   53 A:Paiwan  
204661. Paiwan (Stimul L04) ʔaliv   53 A:Paiwan  
204863. Paiwan (Tjubar L04) qaɬiw   53 A:Paiwan  
205068. Puyuma (Pilam L04) saʔup final devoicing? Expected [-b].-EG 51 A:Puyuma  
205280. Puyuma (Lower Pinlang L04) saɦusaɦuβ   51 A:Puyuma  
205491. Puyuma (Katipul L04) raʔuvuŋ Whence [r-] and [-uŋ]? Otherwise matches up. -EG 51? A:Puyuma  
205700. Rukai (Tanan L04) caɭavia   2 A:Rukai  
205907. Rukai (Budai L04) cavaɭi   2 A:Rukai  
206116. Rukai (Maga L04) cvari   2 A:Rukai  
206330. Rukai (Tona) caai [v] deletion? -EG 2 A:Rukai  
206534. Rukai (Mantauran L04) caɭai   2 A:Rukai  
206737. Saisiyat L04 (Tungho) sinakəban   58 A:Northwest Formosan  
206942. Saisiyat L04 (Ta'ai) sinakəβan   58 A:Northwest Formosan  
207166. Atayal - Squliq L04 ramuu   54 A:A:A:Squliq  
207377. Seediq L04 (Paran) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
207586. Seediq L04 (Toda) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
207800. Seediq L04 (Hecuo) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
208009. Seediq L04 (Truku) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
208214. Tsou (Duhtu L04) sofə   51 A:T:Tsou  
208418. Kanakanabu L04 aluvu   56 A:T:Kanakanabu  
208634. Saaroa L04 ɬialuvu   56 A:T:Saaroa  
208869. Äiwoo nulou ?   A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
208870. Äiwoo doluwe     A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
209001. Proto-Mon-Khmer *dyaʔ thatching-grass, thatch   AUSTRO-ASIATIC:Mon-Khmer  
209564. Proto-Ainu *kitay LH   languages isolate  
209910. Cham, Western pabung     A:M:M:C:C:Cham  
210167. Favorlang OL03 adaudon don = 'house' 59 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
214984. Maybrat afi     Maybrat  
215645. Sahu gi'di'di     WEST PAPUAN:N:Sahu  
216276. West Makian ato thatch   WEST PAPUAN:N:West Makian  
216587. East Makian yatas thatch   A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
216891. Lunga Lunga (Minigir) aniatavi     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
217191. Bikol (Bisakol) atup   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
217410. Kagayanen ʔátəp   1 A:M:P:G:M:North  
217867. Proto-South Sulawesi *atɨ(p?) 'roof' 1 A:M:South Sulawesi  
217868. Proto-South Sulawesi *bu(m)bung 'roof-peak'   A:M:South Sulawesi  
218074. Saek vɔ:ŋ4 verb: to roof   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
218469. Angkola / Mandailing tarup     A:M:N:B:Southern  
218742. Mentawai tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
218893. Tidore katu     WEST PAPUAN:N:Ternate-Tidore  
219229. Kazakh yj tøbesɨ roof   TURKIC:W:Aralo-Caspian  
219653. Salar eʤex roof   TURKIC:Southern  
219856. Tatar yj tøbɛsɨ roof   TURKIC:W:Uralian  
220075. Uighur øgzɛ roof   TURKIC:Eastern  
220285. Uzbek tʌm roof   TURKIC:Eastern  
220491. Western Yugu juvɑʂ roof   TURKIC:Eastern  
248643. Kulisusu ato     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:E:Kulisusu  
241158. Tunjung sapaw jemiaq   15 A:M:G:Barito-Mahakam  
241435. Tai Phake muŋ2 to roof (verb)   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
241759. Tai Aiton muŋ2 to roof (verb)   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
242087. Mortlockese (Lukunosh) jɔ:s   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
243727. Kadazan Dusun of Taginambur, Kota Belud, Sabah, Malaysia taap     A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
243952. Gelao (Moji) a24 i31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
244154. Lakkja (Liula) lie:k8 tik7     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
244356. Mulam (Siba) ʔu1 ɣa:n2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
244558. Wusehua (Rongshui) ti5 neŋ3     Mixed languages  
245878. Southwestern Mandarin (Bijie) faŋ21 tin42     SINO-TIBETAN:Chinese  
246137. Proto-Seko *atuʔ   1 A:M:S:Seko  
246350. Qabiao (Phó Là) qaphwang3     TAI-KADAI:K:Eastern Kra  
249144. Mang (Jinping) paŋ51 ȵi31 ʔua35     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:N:Mang  
249510. Kambowa hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
249722. Kioko ato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
251181. Itawis atap   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
251317. Minangkabau atoʔ   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
251598. Tangga (Feni) felun atof   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
252189. Mentawai (Madobat) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252190. Mentawai (Salappa) tabat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252191. Mentawai (Ulubaga) toban     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252192. Mentawai (Bariulou) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252193. Mentawai (Bosua) tobat     A:M: