https://abvd.shh.mpg.de : Austronesian : Crows : Bantu :

Word: thatch/roof

Entries for "thatch/roof":

ID Language Item Annotation Cognacy Classification Loan
21866. Mekeo 'upi 'ofaofa   69 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
323195. Mandri (Faru) 162-100 ⁿdʳujar     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
21995. Dobuan 'atoa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Dobu-Duau  
116773. Sangil, Saragani Islands 'ʔatuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
110648. Binukid 'ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:North  
114981. Manobo, Dibabawon 'ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:East  
22069. Proto-Southern Mindanaon *'atɨp roof 1 A:M:Philippine  
200269. Proto-Sino-Tibetan **-ap thatch, cover   Sino-Tibetan  
22057. Proto-Austronesian *Cawali (?) 2 Austronesian  
193358. Proto-East Mindanao *a'tɨp   1 A:M:Philippine  
22117. Proto-Micronesian *aTo thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Micronesian  
342968. Proto Siraya *apang   74 A:E:Southwest  
3227375. Proto-Batanic *atep     A:M:B:Ivatan  
287009. Proto Northern Central Vanuatu *ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:North and Central Vanuatu  
198803. Proto-Bungku-Tolaki *atoQ roofing thatch   A:M:C:Bungku-Tolaki  
202315. Proto-Sangiric *atup   1 A:M:P:Sangiric  
246137. Proto-Seko *atuʔ   1 A:M:S:Seko  
202100. Proto-Minahasan *atəp   1 A:M:P:Minahasan  
217867. Proto-South Sulawesi *atɨ(p?) 'roof' 1 A:M:South Sulawesi  
189114. Proto-Chamic *babuŋ uncertain origin (PKatuic: *-phuung, PMP *bubuŋ   A:M:M:N:Chamic  
217868. Proto-South Sulawesi *bu(m)bung 'roof-peak'   A:M:South Sulawesi  
3211576. Proto-Danaw *buʔuŋan roof ridge   A:M:P:G:Danao  
186157. Proto-Rukai *cavaɭi   2 A:Rukai  
186158. Proto-Rukai *caɭavi   2 A:Rukai  
3227583. Proto-Gorontalo-Mongondow *dindiŋ     A:M:G:Gorontalo-Mongondow  
209001. Proto-Mon-Khmer *dyaʔ thatching-grass, thatch   AUSTRO-ASIATIC:Mon-Khmer  
334842. Proto-Subanen *g-atǝp     A:M:P:G:Subanon  
189432. Proto-Malayic *hatəp   1 A:M:M:N:Malayic  
194888. Proto-Lampungic *hatəp   1 A:M:Lampung  
3216159. Proto-Moken-Moklen *k[ʰ]ajaːŋ     A:M:Moklen  
288688. Ainu *kitai     TURKIC:Eastern  
209564. Proto-Ainu *kitay LH   languages isolate  
177499. Proto-Southwestern Tai *muŋ A4 PAN *Cawali ?   TAI-KADAI:K:B:T:T:Southwestern  
194889. Proto-Lampungic *paŋkul   48 A:M:Lampung  
3215125. Proto-Aslian *pəluaŋ     AUSTROASIATIC:Aslian  
22046. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qatep   1 A:M:(Proto)  
171749. Proto-Central Pacific *qato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Central Pacific  
22047. Proto-Oceanic (Blust) *qatop   1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
171194. Proto-Oceanic (Pawley) *qatop   1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
331921. Proto Papuan Tip *qatov     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:  
331752. Proto North Mainland/D'Entrecasteaux *qatova     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:North Papuan Mainland-D'Entrecasteaux  
185187. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian (Zorc) *qatép     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
22044. Proto-Central Eastern Malayo Polynesian *qatəp   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
22045. Proto-Central Malayo Polynesian *qatəp   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
335156. Proto-Sama-Bajaw *sapaw     A:M:G:Sama-Bajaw  
190218. Proto-Puyuma *saʔub   51 A:Puyuma  
345552. Proto Malagasy *tafu   15, 76 A:M:G:E:Malagasy  
287010. Proto Northern Central Vanuatu *takura   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:North and Central Vanuatu  
22125. Proto-Chuukic *yaTo   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
3214744. Proto-Nivkh *əlvr     Nivkh  
331574. Proto Central Papuan *ɣato     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:Central Papuan  
334976. Proto-Manobo *ʔatep     A:M:P:G:Manobo  
290252. Paser Sapoo/ Dasoy   1 A:M:G:E:North  
22007. Sakao (Port-Olry) [ɛ]rɛtalo lit. 'atalo leaves'   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:E:North  
83170. Amahai a'oolo     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:U:H:Elpaputi  
298557. Nombotkote (Melaklak (Melkin)) a-rauiete   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
297853. Letemboi (Nevatanyene) a-rauiɛte   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
293691. Nombotkote (Blacksands) a-rauiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
298360. Tesmbol (Usus) a-rauiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
296781. Novol (Usus - Dixon Reef) a-ruiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
243952. Gelao (Moji) a24 i31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
193161. Pa-Hng (Gundong) a33 pei22 haŋ22     HMONG-MIEN:H:Pa-hng  
311469. Kola a:n   24 A:M:C:C:Aru  
86180. Takia ab irou-n 'house's leaves'   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
74682. Aria aber     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
162880. Babuza Ts82 adaudon (7) 59 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
210167. Favorlang OL03 adaudon don = 'house' 59 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
214984. Maybrat afi     Maybrat  
183185. Lundayeh afo   16 A:M:N:N:D:Kelabitic  
21856. Mussau ai pake ŋ...-ale     A:M:C:E:O:St. Matthias  
91399. Nalik aias rafter x A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
21848. Levei ak   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
21849. Likum ak   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
21919. Waropen aka   1 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Waropen  
299714. Umiray Dumaget aklop     A:M:P:G:Umiray Dumaget  
21829. Hawaiian ako   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
329913. Lala ako   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
208418. Kanakanabu L04 aluvu   56 A:T:Kanakanabu  
347262. Tengger (Ngadas) ampéampé     A:M:Javanese  
348364. Tobati anaat thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
171968. Lengo ande thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
216891. Lunga Lunga (Minigir) aniatavi     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
74663. Nauru anim     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:Nauruan  
21817. Ambai (Yapen) antarau     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
285299. Enggano anèka     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
132096. Arosi ao sago palm 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
136682. Kahua ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
137088. Fagani ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
148360. Bauro (Haununu) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
151683. Bauro (Baroo Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
151890. Arosi (Oneibia Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152096. Arosi (Tawatana Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
164108. Siraya F69 apang   74 A:E:Southwest  
342690. Siraya A apang   74 A:E:Southwest  
342756. Siraya UM (Utrecht Manuscript) dialect apang   74 A:E:Southwest  
343183. Siraya Gospel dialect apang   74 A:E:Southwest  
21837. Kelabit (Bario) apo   16 A:M:N:N:D:Kelabitic  
297168. Salang (Dixon Reef) araᵐʙutan     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
129093. Dayak Bakatiq-Sara/Riok arû     A:M:L:Bakati'  
142834. Talise (Koo) asɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
21901. Sika ata   1 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
21976. Alune ata   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21985. Bare'e ata   1 A:M:C:K:N:Pamona  
84824. Dayak Ngaju atap   1 A:M:G:W:South  
21805. Iban atap   1 A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
21884. Ogan atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21927. Banjarese Malay atap ? hatap (SA) 1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21947. Melayu Ambon atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
22010. Malay (Bahasa Indonesia) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
84662. Indonesian atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
131834. Melayu Brunei (Dialect) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
133818. Melayu Sarawak (dialect) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
134062. Melayu atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
168112. Besemah atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
168547. Ternate (Pasar-Lingua franca) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
169089. Palembang Malay atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
178084. Sinauna atap   1 A:M:P:C:Sinauna  
187035. Dupaningan Agta atap   1 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
251181. Itawis atap   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
287738. Jambi Malay atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
287948. Lom (Mapurese) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
288817. Kapampangan atap   1 A:M:P:C:Pampangan  
289523. Lahat (Central Malay) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
3213619. Malay atap     A:M:M:M:Malay  
74660. Kerinci atat   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
135308. Gumawana atava   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Gumawana  
328561. Gumawana atava   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Gumawana  
22008. Numbami (Siboma) atawa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:Numbami  
74659. Kerinci ataʔ   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21852. Madurese ataʔ   1 A:M:Madurese  
109730. Atta, Pamplona ataʔ   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
254486. Uma (Kantewu dialect) ataʔ     A:M:C:K:Southern  
288154. Hewa ataʔ     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
21857. Murnaten (Alune) ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21887. Paulohi ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Solehua  
102731. Sou Amana Teru ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
154492. Palu'e (Nitung) ate   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21863. Maranao atep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
21921. Western Bukidnon Manobo atep   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
22025. Iraralay atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22026. Itbayat atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22027. Imorod atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22028. Ivasay atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22029. Isamorong atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22065. Ilokano atep   1 A:M:P:N:Ilocano  
22066. Babuyan atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22112. Yami atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Yami  
108611. Pangasinan atep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:West Southern Cordilleran  
119949. Iranun atep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
131561. Tonsea atep   1 A:M:P:M:N:Northeast  
177061. Kankanaey atep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
254360. Palembang Malay atep   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21827. Buru [Namrole Bay] atet   1 A:M:C:C:C:Buru  
21830. Hitu (Ambon) ateʔ   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
316515. Irarutu atif-   1 A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
336401. Mindoro Tagalog atip     A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
21832. Kasira (Irahutu) ativrɔ   1 A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
21815. Marquesan ato Frame to which thatch is tied 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
21818. Mori ato   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
21835. Rarotongan ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21879. Nggela ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
21895. Samoan ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Samoan  
21904. Soboyo ato   1 A:M:C:C:C:S:Taliabo  
21941. Magori (South East Papua) ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:O:Magoric  
21993. Mailu ato   1 TRANS-NEW GUINEA:S:Mailuan  
22012. Penrhyn ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
22016. Mangareva ato Thatch (I) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
22023. Tuamotu ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
22024. Niue ato To cover (mainly refers to covering a shelter with leaves, or to cover an area of land with leaves (Sph) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:Tongic  
74656. Ghari ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
74658. Bughotu ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
91385. Sikaiana ato Thatch (Sps) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
91387. Tokelau ato To thatch; roofing (Sma) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Tokelauan  
91389. Rapanui (Easter Island) ato To roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
125235. Tolo ato sago palm 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142027. Ghari (Nggeri) ato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
143201. Talise (Moli) ato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
153495. Manihiki ato thatching 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
174554. Tolaki ato   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
192272. Nanumea ato to thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
216276. West Makian ato thatch   WEST PAPUAN:N:West Makian  
248643. Kulisusu ato     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:E:Kulisusu  
249722. Kioko ato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
3222634. West Ambae (Walaha) ato     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3228407. Penrhyn (Tongareva) ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
3229467. Tahitian ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21929. Pukapuka ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Pukapuka  
21903. Sobei ato rau   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Sarmi  
22056. Ibanag ato-c   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
187764. Sama (Pangutaran) ato:p     A:M:G:S:S:Western Sulu Sama  
21795. Chamorro atof   1 A:M:Chamorro  
21908. Tangga atof   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
21949. Minangkabau atok X 1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
174979. Rapa atoo   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Central  
21824. Bikol (Naga City) atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
21974. Elat, Kei Besar atop   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:Banda-Geser  
22017. Bolaang Mongondow atop   1 A:M:P:G:G:Mongondowic  
116266. Samal, Siasi Dialect atop   1 A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
123919. Surigaonon atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:South  
127870. Butuanon atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:S:Butuan-Tausug  
169530. Kinaray-a atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kinarayan  
170203. Capisano atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
174459. Bontok, Eastern atop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
191027. Totoli atop   1 A:M:C:T:Tolitoli  
191865. Tomini (Tialo) atop   1 A:M:C:T:T:Northern  
192671. Masbatenyo atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
253864. Andio atop     A:M:C:E:S:Western  
290105. Naga Bikol atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:Inland  
300671. Sambal atop   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300868. Alangan atop   1 A:M:P:North Mangyan  
334663. Isinay (Dupax) atop ?a.'top   A:M:P:N:M:S:C:Isinai  
345244. Mutu atov   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Tuam  
139024. Mbaniata atovō thatch   Central Solomons  
251317. Minangkabau atoʔ   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
167759. Hiligaynon atup   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
217191. Bikol (Bisakol) atup   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
3229675. Surigaonon atup     A:M:G:C:B:South  
21782. Bantik atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Southern  
21960. Sangir atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
116957. Sangir, Tabukang Dialect atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
176312. Itawis atáp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
183580. Yogad atáp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
3212944. Inati (Jordan, Guimaras) atǽp     A:M:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
21981. Lio, Flores Tongah até   1 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
299094. Ayta Mag-antsi atêp   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
22054. Tagalog atíp   1 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
136170. Waray-Waray atóp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:W:Samar-Waray  
178257. Romblon atóp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Romblon  
300945. Tadyawan atóp   1 A:M:P:North Mangyan  
3212133. Inonhan (Dispoholnon) atóp     A:M:G:C:B:W:North Central  
21790. Hanunóo atúp   1 A:M:P:G:S:Hanunoo  
21930. Cebuano atúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:Cebuan  
124183. Ilonggo atúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
3211831. Bulalakawnon atúp     A:M:G:C:B:West  
3212596. Caluyanun (Semirara) atǘp     A:M:G:C:B:West  
22067. Old Javanese atěp   1 A:M:Javanese  
161425. Bajo (Kaleroang) atǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
142636. Malango atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
147918. Mbaengguu atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
151070. Mbughotu (Dhadhaje) atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
21797. Javanese atəp   1 A:M:Javanese  
21891. Rejang Rejang atəp   1 A:M:Rejang  
21914. Tontemboan atəp   1 A:M:P:M:North  
21962. Sasak atəp   1 A:M:B:Sasak-Sumbawa  
287522. Bangka Malay atəp   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
290677. Arta atəp   1 A:M:P:N:Arta  
178439. Cuyonon atɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kuyan  
299845. Ayta Abellen atɨp   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
299985. Ayta Ambala atɨp   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300111. Ayta Mag-anchi atɨp   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300251. Bolinao atɨp   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
312463. Batuley aun tael 'roof thatch', aun 'thatch roof' 24 A:M:C:C:Aru  
190670. Roglai, Northern ayaq sa:c     A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
3225517. Tîrî (Tsîrî - Tintin) aĩɔ̃ɔřɔ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
163814. Papora Ts82 baba tuvun (1-3)   A:W:Central Western Plains  
144238. Kwai babala thatch 29 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21843. Kwaio baba|lao   1, 29 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
74669. Windesi Wandamen babua     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
203399. Sakizaya badahuŋ   34 A:E:Amis  
21917. Vitu barema   48 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Bali-Vitu  
289147. Bola barema   48 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
136481. Kahua (Mami) bareo thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
21785. Geser barém   8? A:M:C:C:C:E:B:Geser-Gorom  
21938. Koiwai (Irian Jaya) barém   8? A:M:C:C:South Bomberai  
21894. Roviana batu vetu     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
160649. Bajo (Bajoe) baŋkawaŋ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162382. Bajo (Lemo Bajo) baŋkawaŋ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
124757. Lihir (Sunglik) belet Added by M Ross   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Tabar  
289726. Meramera bilas Tok Pisin 'decoration' ?   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
21803. Motu biri   68 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
330946. Motu biri   68 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
21925. Wuvulu boboʔai     A:M:C:E:O:A:Western  
300793. Iraya bongbóng   6 A:M:P:North Mangyan  
167592. Acehnese bubong   6? A:M:M:C:Acehnese  
104927. Tagalog bubong   6 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
109343. Tagalog (Anthony dela Paz) bubong   6 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
123920. Surigaonon bubong   6 A:M:P:G:C:B:South  
300391. Botolan Sambal buboŋ   6 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300531. Ayta Mag-indi buboŋ   6 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
187648. Sama (Sibutu) bubungan     A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
301177. Hanunoo bubungan   6, 63 A:M:P:G:S:Hanunoo  
301254. Ratagnon bubungán   6, 63 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kuyan  
199551. Samar-Leyte bubóng   6 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:W:Samar-Waray  
336402. Mindoro Tagalog bubóng     A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
183581. Yogad bubúng   6 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
133419. Iban bumbung     A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
129566. Inabaknon bungbong? *Roofing (material).   A:M:G:S:Abaknon  
21810. Kapampangan buuŋán   6 A:M:P:C:Pampangan  
176529. Ibaloi buvong   6 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Ibaloy  
135012. Sivisa Titan buŋei     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
21853. Nêlêmwa bwaa-mwa   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
346414. Haeke bwamwa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346415. Haveke bwamwa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
21989. Jawe bwan-ŋa   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
345889. Bwatoo bwaɣamo     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Hmwaveke  
190400. Jarai bơ̆bung     A:M:M:C:Highlands  
315981. Bebeli bɛlɛpa     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
206330. Rukai (Tona) caai [v] deletion? -EG 2 A:Rukai  
290401. Basay L04 cakup Irreg. L? Cf Pilam. -EG 51 A:E:N:Basay  
188770. Santali cal     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:N:K:Santali  
205907. Rukai (Budai L04) cavaɭi   2 A:Rukai  
206534. Rukai (Mantauran L04) caɭai   2 A:Rukai  
205700. Rukai (Tanan L04) caɭavia   2 A:Rukai  
339516. ɲua ceʝa   75 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339521. ᵐBonⁿde ceʝa   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
21886. Palauan chado   1 A:M:Palauan  
21854. Yapese chig     A:M:C:E:O:Yapese  
21864. Marovo cinumba   37 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:East  
206116. Rukai (Maga L04) cvari   2 A:Rukai  
74662. Yamdena dafat   9 A:M:C:C:S:K:Yamdena  
207377. Seediq L04 (Paran) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
207586. Seediq L04 (Toda) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
207800. Seediq L04 (Hecuo) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
208009. Seediq L04 (Truku) dnamux   54 A:A:Seediq  
159925. Bajo (Kolo Bawah) doda     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160283. Bajo (Kayuadi) doda     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161792. Bajo (Langara Laut) dodǝ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
208870. Äiwoo doluwe     A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
184626. Then du1 ra:n2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
175329. Khmer dɑmbool     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:E:Khmer  
339513. camuki e eai komet̪e     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
74661. Yamdena epat buŋan   9 A:M:C:C:S:K:Yamdena  
21957. Pulau (Arguni) erar     A:M:C:C:North Bomberai  
74664. Nauru erenapȯ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:Nauruan  
299515. Inati (Nagpana) etep   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Periphera  
21915. Tsou T63 euási     A:T:Tsou  
219653. Salar eʤex roof   TURKIC:Southern  
90263. Amis (Central) faLahoŋ   34 A:E:Amis  
21999. Ubir fafar     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
147712. Mbaelelea fafoluma thatch 38 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
148130. Fataleka fafɔ thatch 38 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
145695. To'ambaita fafɔ-na biʔu thatch 38 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21842. Kusaie fahsuc     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Kusaiean  
22127. Amis (Central) falahung   34 A:E:Amis  
245878. Southwestern Mandarin (Bijie) faŋ21 tin42     SINO-TIBETAN:Chinese  
203199. Amis (Farang) faɬahun   34 A:E:Amis  
203004. Amis (Fata'an) faθaho   34 A:E:Amis  
251598. Tangga (Feni) felun atof   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
174460. Bontok, Eastern fofong   6 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
332665. Sinaugoro (Saroa Dialect) funu     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
148131. Fataleka fā saɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
154083. Kuni gabia k.o. grass or reeds: <g> doesn't occur in Kuni: error? 41 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
117325. Subanon, Siocon gatop   1 A:M:P:G:Subanon  
108409. Saliba gatowa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
168334. Tawala gatowa roof, (sago leaf) thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
332417. Saliba gatowa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
333466. Tawala gatowa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
117141. Subanun, Sindangan gatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:S:Eastern  
347263. Javanese (Malang) genthèng     A:M:Javanese  
21804. Muna (Katobu-Tongkuno Dialect) ghato   1, 26 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
21924. Wuna ghato   1, 26 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
22104. So'a ghubu   4 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22118. Nage ghubu   4 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
215645. Sahu gi'di'di     WEST PAPUAN:N:Sahu  
132733. Ende gumbu   4 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
162881. Babuza Ts82 gummeoch (7)   A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
339501. Moeneᵐbeŋ gun ᵐboan moa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
189700. Rhade găp     A:M:M:C:Highlands  
295864. Angavae (Dixon Reef) ha-riaðe   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
294410. Novol (Usus - Dixon Reef) ha-ruiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
291211. Ra'ivavae haGe niʔau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
22121. Marshallese haj thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Marshallese  
21955. Patpatar hala na ...   67 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
202696. Ma'anyan hapaw   15 A:M:G:E:C:South  
22014. Kayan (Uma Juman) hapo   16 A:M:N:N:K:K:Kayan Proper  
188258. Chewong hapɔy     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:A:N:Chewong  
21893. Rotuman hata iireg. as loan or regular cognate 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:W:Rotuman  
21931. Dayak Ngaju hatap   1 A:M:G:W:South  
22061. Sundanese hateup   1 A:M:Sundanese  
249510. Kambowa hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
343650. Kaisabu hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:West Buton  
343865. Kumbewaha hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344310. Wakole dialect of Kumbewaha hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344529. Wasambua dialect of Cia-Cia hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:West Buton  
344746. Wolowa dialect of Kumbewaha hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
22110. Komering hatoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
290471. Nasal hatoʔ   1 A:M:Nasal  
135710. Marquesan hatu Pieces of thatch are called hatu, but the only reference I've heard for this is in relation to the hame of (F)Hatu 'Iva (the southernmost MRQ island). Thatch is extremely rare on NH today. 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
21876. Nengone heabeno     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
141472. Tolo hinava thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
21885. Paamese (South) hoi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
201025. Asilulu huretu     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
317132. Tokodede hutus     A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
149419. Rawo huŋa thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
138807. Mbaniata (Lokuru) thatch   Central Solomons  
155889. Komering (Kayu Agung Pendatang) hɑtop   1 A:M:Lampung  
155075. Lampung Api (Belalau) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155284. Lampung Api (Daya) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155684. Komering (Kayu Agung Asli) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156075. Lampung Api (Kalianda) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156266. Komering (Ulu), Adumanis Village hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156690. Komering (Ulu), Perjaya Village hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
157108. Lampung Api (Kota Agung) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158062. Lampung Api (Pubian) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158839. Lampung Api (Sungkai) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
159029. Lampung Api (Talang Padang) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
159226. Lampung Api (Way Kanan) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156484. Komering (Ulu), Damarpura Village hɑto̞ʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
157490. Lampung Api (Krui) hɑtɜʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158445. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Sukadana) hɑtɜʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
293087. Nasarian (Wileven tu) hɛ-ruiate   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
21794. Bonerate hɛlombo   17 A:M:C:E:S:M:Tukangbesi-Bonerate  
21889. Popalia hɛlɔmbo   17 A:M:C:E:S:M:Tukangbesi-Bonerate  
158249. Lampung Api (Ranau) hɜtɔk   1 A:M:Lampung  
21788. Fijian (Bau) i tibitibi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:East Fijian  
339507. Pinje iali o iat̪’   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
339505. Nɛmi iare ŋa   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
339508. Poai iare ŋa   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
122661. Avava iat thatching 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
294596. Avava (Tisvel) iat   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
296032. Avava (Khatbol) iat   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
296210. Avava (Bangaːsak) iat'   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
292007. Avava (Timbibi) iat˺   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
339510. Poapoã iat̪in wa   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:North  
339509. Poamei iat̪in ŋa   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:North  
126491. Uruava ikana-na     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Mono-Uruava  
21793. Bobot ilan   28 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Bobot  
3221949. Sungwaloge (Tawet) as spoken at Narovorovo imʷa ⁿdu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222408. Sungwaloge (Nalemba) as spoken at Narovorovo) imʷaⁿdol `full house`   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222407. Sungwaloge (Nalemba) as spoken at Narovorovo) imʷaⁿdu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
134016. Samoan ina'i a section of thatch 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Samoan  
91380. Futuna, East inaki A section of thatch one lath wide, horizontally and from ridge to eave, vertically (Bgs) 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
91384. Sikaiana inaki Roof segments between main rafters 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
22021. Takuu inaki Vertical row of thatch panels (Hwd) 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
91386. Tokelau inaki panel of thatch from ridgepole to eave (Sma) 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Tokelauan  
74675. Teop ino atovo   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
3223567. Raga inuᵐbʷa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
74666. Singhi iraw     A:M:L:B:C:Western  
134681. Luqa isu ruma   42 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
21844. Lamogai (Mulakaino) itár̃damané     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
74672. Nakanai (Bileki Dialect) ivu   32 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
91391. Lakalai ivu hair 32 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
134393. Kubokota izu lit. nose 42 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
91382. Luangiua iŋaì Roof 11 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
21973. Dehu jez     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
21906. Tabar joka   30 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Tabar  
88146. Madara joka   30 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
220491. Western Yugu juvɑʂ roof   TURKIC:Eastern  
242087. Mortlockese (Lukunosh) jɔ:s   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22096. Wanukaka kabuŋu   6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22097. Anakalang kabúngu   6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
153496. Manihiki kaho thatching strip   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
316723. Naueti kai-bara 'thatch'   A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
321029. Nyindrou kak   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
329479. Kilivila kalumwala   70 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
138186. Mbilua (Ndovele) kambau thatch   Central Solomons  
74668. Vaghua kambaɔ   47 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
138392. Mbilua kambu thatch   Central Solomons  
289342. Bulu kapi     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
21851. Lou kat   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
21873. Nauna kat   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
21920. Watubela kataf   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:B:Geser-Gorom  
328560. Gumawana katava   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Gumawana  
3215563. Agutyanen katep     A:M:Kalamian  
21942. Maisin kato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Maisin  
330111. Maisin kato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Maisin  
21988. Gapapaiwa katova   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
328189. Gapapaiwa katova   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
218893. Tidore katu     WEST PAPUAN:N:Ternate-Tidore  
117877. Tagbanwa, Kalamian, Coron Island Dialect katɨp   1 A:M:P:Kalamian  
329688. Koluwawa kauta     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
21937. Kisar kawar     A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Kisar  
22100. Lamboya kawedo   7 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22102. Gaura Nggaura kawedo   7 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21809. Kambera kawuku     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
91392. East Sumbanese Kambera, Southern dialect kawuku uma Tar: witu, Tab: witu, katàku dadung, M: katàku dadu 5 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21898. Seimat kay api   1? A:M:C:E:O:A:Western  
201640. Urak Lawoi' kemubok SA: = 'roof ridge'?   A:M:M:Malayic  
149846. Maringe (Tataba) khikilɔva thatch 39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
179951. Gelao (Zhenfeng) ki35 kɯi42 tjəu35 ki35 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
22011. Zabana (Kia) kikilɔva   39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:West  
145296. Nggao (Poro) kikilɔva thatch 39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
151278. Blablanga kikilɔva thatch 39 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
328774. Hula kini-na     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
174787. Takia klfuŋ     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
285298. Enggano ko(k)èko(k)     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
339494. Anesù koere   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
310816. Mangap-Mbula kooto   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:Vitiaz  
344088. Lasalimu kotoβo     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
339499. Kapone kovekare   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:Extreme Southern  
346785. Caac koɣe mwã     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
21910. Tboli (Tagabili) ktɨf   1, 25 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
117509. Tagabili ktɨf   1, 25 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
329689. Koluwawa kudukudu   66 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
21875. Nehan Hape kuku   13 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Nehan  
126014. Nehan kuku   13 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Nehan  
21882. Nissan kukuna-rum   13 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Nehan  
21936. Kilivila kulumwala   70 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
312838. Ramoaaina kurə kunai grass used for roofing   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
127150. Kwamera kwanei     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
21807. Kairiru kyat   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Kairiru  
339496. Arʃa kørø ɲi   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Wailic  
150466. Sa'a (A'ulu Village) kɔlu hana nume thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
140268. Sa'a (Ulawa) kɔluha thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
3214288. Great Andamanese kɔt     Great Andamanese  
188979. Mon kəmɔe     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:Monic  
21872. Moken kʰaja:ŋ Malay item, but widely borrowed as the name of the type of thatch roof used in houseboats   A:M:Moklen L?
84462. Hainan Cham la:ŋ 33     A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
139457. Mono (Fauro) labia thatch 41 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Mono-Uruava  
74679. Molima lakalaka   35 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
330732. Molima lakalaka   35 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
166921. Muyuw lakwet sago thatch 65 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
331178. Muyuw lakwet   65 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
347260. Tengger (Ngadas) larap ceiling   A:M:Javanese  
347266. Old/Middle Javanese larap kerlap-kerlip   A:M:Javanese  
21940. Tuvalu lau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
192273. Nanumea lau to thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
173396. Thai, Siamese laŋ5 kha:1 'roof' from 'back' + 'thatch grass'   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
74678. Molima laʔalaʔa   35 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
330731. Molima laʔalaʔa   35 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
138391. Mbilua lekona thatch   Central Solomons  
142637. Malango lekɔlekɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
21846. Leipon les     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
323192. Avok (Hokai) 162-98 liar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323198. Avok (Shiaf) liar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323199. Avok (Hokai) 162-97a liar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
244154. Lakkja (Liula) lie:k8 tik7     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
164686. Taokas Ts82 linamu (10), ref. to Ata rənamao   A:W:Central Western Plains  
196563. She (Haifeng) liu31 t     HMONG-MIEN:Ho Nte  
3224022. Sungagage (Asanvari) liuna a single row/line of thatching.   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
132927. Malo, Santa Cruz lo   33 A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
133095. Lwepe, Santa Cruz lo   33 A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
198191. Dehong lop3 to roof a house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
166922. Muyuw loukwat sago thatch 65 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
331179. Muyuw loukwat   65 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
21779. Banggai (W.dialect) louŋ     A:M:C:E:S:Eastern  
21850. Loniu loʔo na epi     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:Mokoreng-Loniu  
153706. Kuot lukuan also 'house'   languages isolate  
22129. Nembao luᵑguyœ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
140061. Dori'o lɔfɔna nima thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
339498. Jawe main ŋa   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
21900. Sengseng masan     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
3224264. Xalangi (Baetora) masoaɣi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3219608. Sungwadaga (Roŋnawo) mat ⁿdʲau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
339500. Koumac maxi   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339503. Nenema maxi   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
141247. Vano mbese mwoe thatch 18 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
167378. Sudest mbi sago leaf, also as thatch 41 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Nimoa-Sudest  
333281. Sudest mbi   41 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Nimoa-Sudest  
137985. Babatana (Katazi) mbœmbœo thatch 47 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
149211. Sengga mbəmbəu thatch 47 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
128535. Nāti melaŋan karar     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
339504. Neŋone melegu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
345371. Sio mende     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Sio  
345423. Sio mende     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Sio  
21833. Kaulong (Au Village) mlut     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
339523. ‘Aragùrɛ moa ere xã moa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
339527. ⁿDuᵐbea moa kajiri   20 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:Extreme Southern  
339511. Sirehë moa sirʃu:   73 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
164019. Pazih F69 mutapúk     A:Northwest Formosan  
198192. Dehong muŋ2 to roof a house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
241435. Tai Phake muŋ2 to roof (verb)   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
241759. Tai Aiton muŋ2 to roof (verb)   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
176798. Shan muŋ4   49 TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
175119. Vietnamese mái     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:V:Vietnamese  
188038. Lao múŋ   49 TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
180170. Lemerig n-tø-aʔ <*ⁿraun + *qatop 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
317342. Waima'a na'e-oo     A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
304495. Burmbar (Fartavo) na-mat   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304496. Burmbar na-mat   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323213. Natangan (Mbonvor) 162-86 na-raojɛt   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
295312. Nombotkote (Usus - Melkin) na-rauɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
295496. Tesmbol (Melaklak) na-riɛt   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
292377. Letemboi (Natingatlang North) na-ruiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
175542. Nuguria na/rau roof 55 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
339515. Ciri naã   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
339526. ⁿDe’u nalima     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
21859. Maleu namomo     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Kilenge-Maleu  
74670. Windesi Wandamen nandau     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
3228754. Pom nandaun     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
21986. Cheke Holo naota[sugo]   1? A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
22099. South Efate nasu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
137508. Lavukaleve nat thatch   Central Solomons  
21834. Kayupulau [Kajupulau] nato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
121644. Sye (Erromangan) navu     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Erromanga  
323209. Navwien 162-87 ne-reat   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304501. Venen Taute (Alpalak) ne-ɛt   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
304502. Venen Taute (Unmet) ne-ɛt   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
304503. Venen Taute (Hamax) ne-ɛt   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
22013. Kédang nehiŋ     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
74677. Teop nei     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
179439. Buyang (Ecun) neŋ33 lu:k55 lu:k55 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:Central Kra  
21939. Lenakel nhaŋ-     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
304498. Port Sandwich (Lamap 2 ni-ar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304499. Port Sandwich (Lamap 1) ni-ar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323211. Axamb (Farun) 162-94 ni-ar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323212. Axamb (Small Island-Brisbane) 162-89 ni-ar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323214. Axamb (Small Island-Maliambur) 162-88 ni-ar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
292191. Neverver (Lingarak - Sakan) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
292740. Fifti (Khatbol) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
293455. Neve'ei (Vinmavis) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
294048. Unua (Mbatumbo) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
296395. Neve'ei (Vinmavis) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
296983. Nitita (Khatbol) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
297538. Neverver (Lingarak - Mindu) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
304455. ßatarxobu (Limsak) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304456. ßatarxobu (Gunwar) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304457. ßatarxobu (Lipitav) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304458. ßatarxobu (Benut) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304459. Siviti (Womol) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304460. Siviti (Beterbu, Jericho) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304461. Malua Bay (Marasup) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304467. Tirax (Mae B) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304468. Tirax (Mae A) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304469. Tirax (Bakru) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304470. Tirax (Olamb) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304473. Wala (Worprev A) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304474. Wala (Worprev B) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304475. Wala (Botku) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304476. Rano (Small Island) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304477. Rano (Potora) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304478. Rano (Chinambong) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304479. Aitchin (Orap) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304480. Aitchin (Small Island) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304481. Uripiv (D'urpif 1) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304482. Uripiv (D'urpif 2 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304483. Uripiv (Potnambwe) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304484. Vao (Peteri) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304485. Vao (Beetehul) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304486. Vao (Torono) ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323191. Na'ahai (Toman Island) 162-82 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323200. Na'axai (Malfaxal) 162-84 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323201. Uliveo (Palongk) 162-103 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323202. Na'ahai (Mbatvanui) 162-85 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323204. Uliveo (Lurtes) 162-107 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323205. Uliveo (Palongk) 162-104 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323206. Uliveo (Pescaros) 162-106 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323208. Na'ahai (Mbatambang) 162-83 ni-at   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
294986. Tape (Tautu) ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
296582. Naman (Litzlitz) ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
297668. Nahavaq (Benour) ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
297995. Nahavaq (Caroline Bay) ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304492. Aulua (Loxse Asolokh) ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304493. Aulua (Loxse Lanfitfit) ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304494. Mbwenelang (Xoli) ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304500. Maraxus ni-et   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
304491. Aulua (Netimb) ni-ɛt   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323189. Avok (Avok) 162-101 niar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323190. Avok (Avok) 162-99 niar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323194. Mandri (Faru) 162-100 niar   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
122662. Nese niat thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
128148. Neve'ei niat   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
119760. Naman niet   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
122663. Tape niet thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
21926. Anejom (Aneityum) nijhintin     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Aneityum  
118350. Nahavaq niwurjet   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
138600. Ghanongga nizu ni ruma thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
312053. Tami njalum     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Tami  
21802. Mota no-ota <M sago leaf' 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
304472. Nese (Matanvat) no-riat   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
292918. Nahavaq (Lembinwin) no-riɛt   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
122081. Ura nobun suŋai = head + house 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Erromanga  
317594. Drubea nokû mwa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:Extreme Southern  
22130. Asumboa nopunumuɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
128536. Nāti ntys na'ai vœr     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
297350. Ninde (Lorlo) nu-woxoite   1, 62 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Labo  
298895. Na:ti (Windua) nu-wuriɛt   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
293875. Ninde (Labo) nu-xoite   1, 62 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Labo  
295679. Ninde (Lawa) nu-xoite   1, 62 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Labo  
298185. Ninde (Opmomba) nu-xoite   1, 62 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Labo  
298720. Ninde (Windua) nu-xoite   1, 62 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Labo  
208869. Äiwoo nulou ?   A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
294799. Novol (Melaklak) næ-ruiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
92757. Mwotlap nɔ-yɔt sago palm, thatch (*raun + *q) 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21796. Canala nɔɔmʷã   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
3217109. Xârâcùù nɔ̃:mwã     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
22005. Tanna, Southwest nəklee-     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
292560. Pangkumu (Ndarmif) nɛ-mat   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
293262. Pangkumu (Datisman) nɛ-mat˺   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
295126. Unua (Noferai) nɛ-mɛt   52 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304489. Alavas 1 nɛ-reat   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304487. Alavas-Wowo (Wowo 1) nɛ-riat   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
318081. Novol (Bangir) nɛ-ruiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
318082. Novol (Bangir) nɛ-ruiɛtɛ   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
304488. Alavas-Wowo (Wowo 2) nɛ-ɾeat   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
304490. Alavas 2 nɛ-ɾeat   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
187305. Bouyei (Wangmo) nɛŋ31 ða:n31 ða:n31 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
323193. Natangan (Farun) 162-95b nɪ-rauiɛt   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
21956. Ponapean oahs cp loahN 'fly' 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
301023. Batangan ogón     A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
339497. Iai om ot̪   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
162882. Babuza Ts82 ombo (7)   A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
21883. Numfor os     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Biakic  
334485. Roon os     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
125717. Iaai ot   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
22001. Teanu ote [< m] 1 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
173880. Kalinga, Southern otop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
174077. Kalinga, Limos otóp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
22062. Amara ousi   21 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Amara  
21878. Ngaibor (S.Aru) ow   24 A:M:C:C:Aru  
159674. Buol paad     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
21806. Kaidipang paaru     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
21825. Buginese (Soppeng Dialect) pabbiŋəŋ     A:M:S:Bugis  
209910. Cham, Western pabung     A:M:M:C:C:Cham  
87684. Phan Rang Cham (Eastern Cham) pabuŋ   6 A:M:M:C:C:Cham  
21969. Wolio pada     A:M:C:W:Wolio-Kamaru  
3215951. Nihali padre     Nihali  
21991. Lampung pak:ul   48 A:M:Lampung  
320669. Avau paka     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
321487. Mangareva paku   50 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
312669. Label palai-a-pal   67 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
74684. East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect pambung pambuàngu 6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
91393. East Sumbanese Kambera, Southern dialect pambungu Tar: witu, Tab: witu, katàku dadung, M: katàku dadu 6 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22094. Pondok pangai-gi   3 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22103. Wewewa (Tana Righu dialect) pangaingo WP: tau ngaingo, ngaingo L: toko uma VL: vokota VLP: ngaingu WB toko uma, pènu uma 3 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22098. Baliledo pangena   3 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22003. Tae' (S.Toraja) papa   27 A:M:S:N:Toraja-Sa'dan  
144868. Laghu (Samasodu) papalufu thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:West  
84062. Tungag / Tungak / Lavongai pat roof, head (no word given for thatch) 40 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
21943. Makassar pattoŋkoʔ     A:M:S:Makassar  
130950. S.W. Palawano pawed thatch 15