https://abvd.eva.mpg.de : Austronesian : Crows : Bantu :

Word: father

Entries for "father":

ID Language Item Annotation Cognacy Classification Loan
215643. Sahu 'ba'ba     WEST PAPUAN:N:Sahu  
21371. Dai 'daivon   2 A:M:C:C:B:North  
21372. North Babar 'davɛne   2 A:M:C:C:B:North  
21370. Dawera-Daweloor 'dawol   2 A:M:C:C:B:North  
21395. Roma 'hana   7 A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Kisar  
21365. East Damar 'hano   7 A:M:C:C:T:E:E:East Damar  
21366. Teun 'jafu     A:M:C:C:T:Extra-Ramelaic  
21359. Iliun 'niriuŋ ma'mane   8? A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
21367. Serua 'nɔra'mani   8 A:M:C:C:T:E:E:T:Nila-Serua  
21363. Galolen (Talur) 'sau     A:M:C:C:T:R:East  
116587. Sambal, Botolan 'tatay   19 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
109912. Balangaw 'ʔama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Balangaw  
112990. Itneg, Binongan 'ʔama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Itneg  
114244. Kankanay, Northern 'ʔama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
116771. Sangil, Saragani Islands 'ʔamang   1, 38 A:M:P:S:Northern  
110646. Binukid 'ʔamay   1, 36 A:M:P:G:M:North  
111014. Dumagat, Casiguran 'ʔamaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
114979. Manobo, Dibabawon 'ʔamɨy   1, 36 A:M:P:G:M:C:East  
106981. Solos (mu) tamen nuh   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Solos  
314598. Malasanga (um) tama-m father 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Korap  
3216156. Proto-Moken-Moklen *(ʔa)pɔŋ     A:M:Moklen  
200267. Proto-Sino-Tibetan **-jag     Sino-Tibetan  
246759. Proto-Manide-Alabat *<um>amáʔ use of *<um> is innovative   A:M:P:G:Umiray Dumaget  
209731. Proto-Ainu *Ona LH, possible form: *ona ?   Isolate  
245696. Old Chinese *[N-p](r)aʔ 14 SINO-TIBETAN:Chinese  
209241. Proto-Mon-Khmer *[b]aap     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:Mon-Khmer  
209729. Proto-Ainu *aatya LLH   Isolate  
21331. Proto-Central Malayo Polynesian *ama   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
184487. Proto-Austronesian (Zorc) *ama   1 Austronesian  
186056. Proto-Rukai *ama   1 A:Rukai  
190216. Proto-Puyuma *ama   1 A:Puyuma  
217859. Proto-South Sulawesi *ama     A:M:South Sulawesi  
3227372. Proto-Batanic *ama     A:M:B:Ivatan  
193356. Proto-East Mindanao *amaq   1, 18 A:M:Philippine  
202225. Proto-Minahasan *amaŋ   1, 38 A:M:P:Minahasan  
202462. Proto-Sangiric *amaŋ   1, 38 A:M:P:Sangiric  
202224. Proto-Minahasan *amaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:Minahasan  
202461. Proto-Sangiric *amaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:Sangiric  
3211574. Proto-Danaw *amaʔ     A:M:P:G:Danao  
3227581. Proto-Gorontalo-Mongondow *amaʔ     A:M:G:Gorontalo-Mongondow  
217860. Proto-South Sulawesi *ambe(C?)     A:M:South Sulawesi  
217861. Proto-South Sulawesi *ambo(C?)     A:M:South Sulawesi  
185186. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian (Zorc) *amáy     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
199118. Proto-Trans-New Guinea *apa     Trans-New Guinea  
189430. Proto-Malayic *apa(ʔ) ult. < Dravidian 12 A:M:M:N:Malayic L
197890. Proto-Koiarian *baba term of address   TRANS-NEW GUINEA:S:Koiarian  
180456. Proto-Tai *bo: B   26 TAI-KADAI:K:B:T:Tai  
177497. Proto-Southwestern Tai *bɔ B4 Universally common form 26 TAI-KADAI:K:B:T:T:Southwestern  
334840. Proto-Subanen *g-amaʔ     A:M:P:G:Subanon  
184488. Proto-Austronesian (Zorc) *mama   1 Austronesian  
197891. Proto-Koiarian *mama term of reference   TRANS-NEW GUINEA:S:Koiarian  
287070. Proto Northern Central Vanuatu *mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:North and Central Vanuatu  
21355. Proto-Southern Mindanaon *maq   1, 17 A:M:Philippine  
199119. Proto-Trans-New Guinea *mbapa     Trans-New Guinea  
209730. Proto-Ainu *miti HL   Isolate  
178895. Proto-Kra *pa B   26 TAI-KADAI:Kadai  
201450. Proto-Hlai (Ostapirat) *pa C male, father 26 TAI-KADAI:Hlai  
189299. Proto-Hmong-Mien *pjaX father/male   Hmong-Mien  
179210. Proto-Hlai (Norquest) *pʰa:ʔ     TAI-KADAI:Hlai  
186335. Proto-Tibeto-Burman *pʷa     SINO-TIBETAN:Tibeto-Burman  
3227222. Proto-Palawan *qamaq     A:M:G:Palawanic  
345550. Proto Malagasy *rae < *ra- + *aye 22, 50 A:M:G:E:Malagasy  
21330. Proto-Central Eastern Malayo Polynesian *t-ama   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
21332. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *t-ama   1 A:M:(Proto)  
21343. Proto-Austronesian *t-ama   1 Austronesian  
21333. Proto-Oceanic (Blust) *tama   1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
21403. Proto-Micronesian *tama father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Micronesian  
21411. Proto-Chuukic *tama   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
184489. Proto-Austronesian (Zorc) *tama   1 Austronesian  
287071. Proto Northern Central Vanuatu *tama   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:North and Central Vanuatu  
331572. Proto Central Papuan *tama     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:Central Papuan  
331750. Proto North Mainland/D'Entrecasteaux *tama     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:North Papuan Mainland-D'Entrecasteaux  
331919. Proto Papuan Tip *tama     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:  
332085. Proto Suauic *tama     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
171192. Proto-Oceanic (Pawley) *tama-ña 'his/her father' 1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
171748. Proto-Central Pacific *tama-ña   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Central Pacific  
169743. Proto-Polynesian *tamana   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:Polynesian  
287072. Proto Northern Central Vanuatu *tata   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:North and Central Vanuatu  
194885. Proto-Lampungic *ubaʔ   13 A:M:Lampung  
191240. Proto-Tsouic *ámaɦa     A:Tsouic  
3214742. Proto-Nivkh *ətək     Nivkh  
251458. Proto-Nisoic *ʔa 1 bo 1     SINO-TIBETAN:T:L:Loloish  
251459. Proto-Nisoic *ʔa 1 ti 1     SINO-TIBETAN:T:L:Loloish  
189112. Proto-Chamic *ʔama   1 A:M:M:N:Chamic  
334974. Proto-Manobo *ʔamay     A:M:P:G:Manobo  
209240. Proto-Mon-Khmer *ʔbaaʔ     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:Mon-Khmer  
342966. Proto Siraya *θa-ama   1 A:E:Southwest  
215119. Maybrat -atia     Maybrat  
316512. Irarutu -jie     A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
21270. As -man   1, 10? A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
91314. Sengseng -ve-tama- [ref] 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
136041. Western Fijian (Navosa) Lavo     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:W:West Fijian  
136040. Western Fijian (Navosa) Tako     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:W:West Fijian  
91320. Windesi Wandamen [a]yai   11? A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
21068. Bantik [i]amaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:S:Southern  
339445. camuki a ca t̪en   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
216986. Piva a tamana   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Piva-Banoni  
163116. Hoanya Ts82 a-kiam (Chulo-hsien) 32 A:W:Central Western Plains  
292375. Letemboi (Natingatlang North) a-tama-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
323150. Uliveo (Peskaros) 162-105 a-tata   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323156. Uliveo (Palongk) 162-104 a-tata   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
323158. Nasvang (Farun - children) 162-96 a-tata   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
191749. Biao (Shidong) a1 pa1 vocative   TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
194385. She (Lianhua) a1 pa1     HMONG-MIEN:Ho Nte  
196561. She (Haifeng) a22 pa44     HMONG-MIEN:Ho Nte  
193159. Pa-Hng (Gundong) a22 pa53     HMONG-MIEN:H:Pa-hng  
241219. Yi (Dafang) a33 ba33     SINO-TIBETAN:T:N:N:Northern  
243355. Gelao (Yueliangwan) a33 ba35     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
242301. Gelao (Fengyan) a33 pa35     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
197065. Dzao Min (Daping) a44 ba44     HMONG-MIEN:M:Zaomin  
179028. Gelao (Niupo) a55 ba33   14 TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
21352. Babuyan a:mang father 1, 38 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
245483. Mongol 蒙古语 aab     MONGOLIC:E:O:K:Mongolian Proper  
244928. Tuzu 土族语 aaba     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
245484. Mongol 蒙古语 aaʤɪɹ     MONGOLIC:E:O:K:Mongolian Proper  
74572. Atayal - Squliq F69 aba PAN *aba(-q) Laurent Sagart 14 A:A:A:Squliq  
193817. Pazih LTs (Auran) aba   14 A:Northwest Formosan  
254361. Palembang Malay aba   13 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21279. Mailu abai   5? TRANS-NEW GUINEA:S:Mailuan  
167590. Acehnese abi     A:M:M:C:Acehnese  
245298. Bao'an 保安语 abo     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
21329. Pazih F69 abáʔ PAN *aba(-q) Laurent Sagart 14 A:Northwest Formosan  
3213792. Kala adi     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:North  
253230. Simeulue aea     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
348277. Tobati ai     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
21287. Teanu aia   22 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
21418. Buma aia father 22 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
21419. Vano aia father 22 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
3228685. Serewen aisinang     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
74584. Amara aita     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Amara  
163115. Hoanya Ts82 akkie (1-8), ref. to (71) "man" 32 A:W:Central Western Plains  
312461. Batuley am- aem, 3SG form 1 A:M:C:C:Aru  
74540. Gayo ama   1 A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
21066. Banggi ama   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
74542. Bima ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21080. Bonerate ama   1 A:M:C:E:S:M:Tukangbesi-Bonerate  
21090. Muna (Katobu-Tongkuno Dialect) ama   1 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
21092. Kaidipang ama   1 A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
21095. Kambera ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21104. Mori ama   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
21113. Buru [Namrole Bay] ama   1 A:M:C:C:C:Buru  
21131. Lau ama   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21133. Letinese ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Luang  
21152. Mekeo ama   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
21167. Nias ama   1 A:M:N:Nias  
21173. Paulohi ama   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Solehua  
21175. Popalia ama   1 A:M:C:E:S:M:Tukangbesi-Bonerate  
21178. Roti (Termanu Dialect) ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:E:West  
21182. Savu ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21185. Selaru ama   1 A:M:C:C:S:Southern  
21197. Tetum ama   1 CREOLE:Tetun based  
21210. Wuna ama   1 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
21211. Wuvulu ama   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:Western  
21255. Wolio ama   1 A:M:C:W:Wolio-Kamaru  
21262. Alune ama   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21304. Thao B96 ama   1 A:W:Thao  
21311. Iraralay ama father 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
91333. Itbayat ama father 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
91336. Imorod ama father 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
21314. Ivasay ama father 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
91338. Isamorong ama father 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
21351. Ilokano ama   1 A:M:P:N:Ilocano  
21381. Kodi ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21382. Wanukaka ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21383. Anakalang ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21384. Baliledo ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21386. Lamboya ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21387. Mamboru ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21389. Wewewa (Tana Righu dialect) ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21391. East Sumbanese Kambera, Southern dialect ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21392. East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21393. East Sumbanese, Umbu Ratu Nggai dialect ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21398. Yami ama   1 A:M:P:B:Yami  
83168. Amahai ama   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:U:H:Elpaputi  
102729. Sou Amana Teru ama   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
104925. Tagalog ama   1 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
108609. Pangasinan ama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:West Southern Cordilleran  
111887. Tagalog (Anthony dela Paz) ama   1 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
154490. Palu'e (Nitung) ama   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
172569. Bundu Dusun (Central Dusun) ama   1 A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
173878. Kalinga, Southern ama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
174331. Bontok, Eastern ama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
174552. Tolaki ama   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
176527. Ibaloi ama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Ibaloy  
177059. Kankanaey ama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
182980. Kalinga (Minangali) ama   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
187033. Dupaningan Agta ama   1 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
189698. Rhade ama   1 A:M:M:C:Highlands  
190398. Jarai ama   1 A:M:M:C:Highlands  
192669. Masbatenyo ama   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
193590. Puyuma (Nanwang Cq) ama   1 A:Puyuma  
201022. Asilulu ama   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
205066. Puyuma (Pilam L04) ama term of address 1 A:Puyuma  
205278. Puyuma (Lower Pinlang L04) ama term of address 1 A:Puyuma  
205489. Puyuma (Katipul L04) ama term of address 1 A:Puyuma  
206531. Rukai (Mantauran L04) ama term of reference 1 A:Rukai  
215265. Wetan ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Luang  
217189. Bikol (Bisakol) ama   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
218467. Angkola ama   1 A:M:N:B:Southern  
240999. Wiau ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
240560. Waru (Lalomerui) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
240424. Waru ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
240153. Tolaki (Wiwirano) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
250276. Mori Bawah (Tofatu) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
250415. Mori Bawah (Watu) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
239300. Tolaki (Konawe) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
239150. Tolaki (Asera) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
238499. Moronene (Mornene) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:Southwest  
250607. Tolaki (Mekongga) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
238638. Moronene (Tokotu'A) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:Southwest  
235203. Kodeoha ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234878. Bungku (Tulambatu) ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234043. Bahonsuai ama     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
251179. Itawis ama   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
253231. Simeulue ama   1 A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
284992. Mentawai (Ngangan Sakalagan) ama   1 A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
285296. Enggano ama ref.   A:Malayo-Polynesian  
285820. Mentawai (Pagai and Sipora) ama   1 A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
288152. Hewa ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
290675. Arta ama   1 A:M:P:N:Arta  
316205. Dadu'a ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
316721. Naueti ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
316925. Tetun Fehan ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
317130. Tokodede ama   1 A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
327979. Mekeo, East ama   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
330339. Minaveha ama   1, 20 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
331404. Mekeo, North-West ama   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
333872. Wedau ama   1, 20 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
334661. Isinay (Dupax) ama ?a.'ma? 1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:Isinai  
342688. Siraya A ama   1 A:E:Southwest  
343331. Siraya Gospel dialect ama   1 A:E:Southwest  
343648. Kaisabu ama     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:West Buton  
343863. Kumbewaha ama     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344086. Lasalimu ama     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344307. Wakole dialect of Kumbewaha ama     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344527. Wasambua dialect of Cia-Cia ama     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:West Buton  
344744. Wolowa dialect of Kumbewaha ama     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
3227065. Keapara (Keapara/Kerepunu Dialect) ama   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
3230221. Tugun ama     A:M:C:C:T:S:Wetar  
3233279. Mandailing ama   1 A:M:N:B:Southern  
3241273. Buang (Headwaters dialect) ama     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:S:H:Buang  
119947. Iranun ama'   1, 18 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
130722. S.W. Palawano ama' (final) 1, 18 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
131559. Tonsea ama'   1, 18 A:M:P:M:N:Northeast  
21098. Iliun (Erai) ama(n)   1 A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
108227. Tetun Terik (Fehan dialect) ama(n) Final 'n' if possessed 1 A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
21143. Murnaten (Alune) ama-   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21164. Ngaibor (S.Aru) ama-   1 A:M:C:C:Aru  
21223. Kisar ama-   1 A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Kisar  
21260. Elat, Kei Besar ama-   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:Banda-Geser  
21284. Sa'a ama-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
132094. Arosi ama-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
168332. Tawala ama- also members of F's clan 1, 20 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
310988. Ujir (Schapper) ama- 3SG form is <e>ma; other person-numbers inflect using root ama- 1 A:M:C:C:Aru  
311467. Kola ama-   1 A:M:C:C:Aru  
333464. Tawala ama-   1, 20 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
21124. Kemak ama-kai   1 A:M:C:C:T:R:West  
21230. Mambai ama-n   1 A:M:C:C:T:R:Central  
140266. Sa'a (Ulawa) ama-na father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
146066. Oroha ama-na father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
150263. Sa'a (Sa'a Village) ama-na father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
150464. Sa'a (A'ulu Village) ama-na father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
151888. Arosi (Oneibia Village) ama-na father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152297. 'Are'are (Ma'asupa Village) ama-na father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
328772. Hula ama-na   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
21200. Tontemboan ama[ŋ]   1 A:M:P:M:North  
127868. Butuanon amaa   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:S:Butuan-Tausug  
205905. Rukai (Budai L04) amaa term of address 1 A:Rukai  
284592. Fatakai (Nuaulu) amae   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Sawai-Nuaulu  
21278. Ma'anyan amah   1 A:M:G:E:C:South  
21216. Cebuano amahán   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:Cebuan  
128816. Kadorih amai     A:M:G:W:North  
206532. Rukai (Mantauran L04) amakə term of address 1 A:Rukai  
248879. Tetun (Dili) aman     CREOLE:Tetun based  
102983. Vilirupu amana   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
103153. Wedau amana   1, 20 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
285297. Enggano amana     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
116955. Sangir, Tabukang Dialect amang   1, 38 A:M:P:S:Northern  
191178. Totoli amang   1 A:M:C:T:Tolitoli  
301764. Ratagnon amang   1, 38 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kuyan  
21085. Timugon (Murut) amaq   1 A:M:N:N:D:M:Murut  
21149. Maranao amaq   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
21248. Sasak amaq   1 A:M:B:Sasak-Sumbawa  
163112. Hoanya Ts82 amau (1-2, 1-3, 1-5, 3-1e) 16 A:W:Central Western Plains  
21125. Kenyah (Long Anap) amay   1 A:M:N:N:K:Kenyah  
154356. Tarangan Barat (Feruni) amay /ama+y/ 'father-3s' < *ama 1 A:M:C:C:Aru  
154749. Ilonggo amay   1, 36 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
167761. Hiligaynon amay   1, 36 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
169527. Kinaray-a amay   1, 36 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kinarayan  
217593. Kagayanen amay ref. 1, 36 A:M:P:G:M:North  
21246. Sangir amaŋ   1, 38 A:M:P:S:Northern  
21251. Toba Batak amaŋ   1 A:M:N:B:Southern  
314911. Mutu amaŋ dad (vocative) 1, 20 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Tuam  
21105. Atoni amaʔ   1 A:M:C:C:T:E:West  
21146. Maloh amaʔ   1 A:M:S:B:Tamanic  
21258. Bukat amaʔ   1 A:M:N:N:K:K:Muller-Schwaner ‘Punan'  
21268. Lahanan amaʔ   1 A:M:N:M:Kajang  
21303. Bolaang Mongondow amaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:G:G:Mongondowic  
21325. Ida'an amaʔ   1 A:M:N:S:Ida'an  
74549. Western Bukidnon Manobo amaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
300669. Sambal amaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
3229673. Surigaonon amaʔ   1 A:M:G:C:B:South  
21336. Saaroa F69 amaʔa   1, 39 A:T:Saaroa  
208631. Saaroa L04 amaʔa term of reference 1, 39 A:T:Saaroa  
21110. Bikol (Naga City) amâ   1, 18 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
21289. Tae' (S.Toraja) ambeʔ   13 A:M:S:N:Toraja-Sa'dan  
21111. Buginese (Soppeng Dialect) amboʔ   13 A:M:S:Bugis  
253232. Simeulue ambəː     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
21141. Yamdena ame   1 A:M:C:C:S:K:Yamdena  
74548. Western Bukidnon Manobo amey   1, 36 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
21417. Tanimbili ami-ᵑgu father 1 A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
109728. Atta, Pamplona ammo:ʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
21299. Kédang amo   1 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
208212. Tsou (Duhtu L04) amo   1 A:T:Tsou  
21340. Tagalog amá   1 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
174075. Kalinga, Limos amá   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
176310. Itawis amá   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
183416. Yogad amá variants: yáma, ámma 1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
290103. Naga Bikol amá   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:Inland  
301864. Malaweg amá   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
336223. Mindoro Tagalog amá   1 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
300943. Tadyawan amáng   1, 38 A:M:P:North Mangyan  
301175. Hanunoo amáng   1, 38 A:M:P:G:S:Hanunoo  
301647. Buhid amáng   1, 38 A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
136168. Waray-Waray amáy   1, 36 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:W:Samar-Waray  
199549. Samar-Leyte amáy   1, 36 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:W:Samar-Waray  
190668. Roglai, Northern amã   1 A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
21163. Ngadha amé   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21300. Kayan (Uma Juman) amé   1 A:M:N:N:K:K:Kayan Proper  
21201. Tsou T63 amó   1 A:T:Tsou  
87682. Phan Rang Cham (Eastern Cham) amɨ   1? A:M:M:C:C:Cham  
332662. Sinaugoro (Saroa Dialect) aone     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
164278. Taokas Ts82 aova (4) 34 A:W:Central Western Plains  
188923. Santali apa     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:N:K:Santali  
198559. Enga apa     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:E:Enga  
21091. Iban apai   12 A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
21420. Tanema apai father 12 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
159833. Lampung Nyo (Menggala/Tulang Bawang) apak   12 A:M:Lampung  
84820. Dayak Ngaju apang   12 A:M:G:W:South  
91322. Dayak Ngaju apanq   12 A:M:G:W:South  
279640. Efate, South (Eratap) apap apap is address term 29 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
279639. Lelepa (Pango) apa·p Address term 29 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
21235. Minangkabau apaʔ ultimately < Dravidian 12 A:M:M:M:Malay L
201809. Urak Lawoi' apok   12 A:M:M:Malayic  
74545. Kerinci apowʔ   12 A:M:M:M:Malay  
187647. Sama (Sibutu) appa'   12 A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
235064. Bungku (Waia) apu     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234184. Bungku apu     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
74544. Kerinci apuəʔ   12 A:M:M:M:Malay  
300791. Iraya apáng     A:M:P:North Mangyan  
74585. Amara areŋ teme   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Amara  
279612. Lamenu arma-na   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
279619. Lamenu (Nul) arma-u   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
279620. Lamenu (Filakara) arma-u   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
279558. Axamb arme-n   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
279613. Lamenu (Visina) arumo-ma   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
118727. Miyako asa     JAPONIC:R:Sakishima  
198560. Enga asá     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:E:Enga  
219444. Kirgiz ata     TURKIC:W:Aralo-Caspian  
279615. Lamenu (Nikaura) ata Address term 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
279617. Lamenu (Nuvi) ata Address term 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
279618. Lamenu (Mate) ata Address term 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
279621. Bierebo (Tavio) ata Address term 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
3237240. nul nelsa 1-18 ata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3237861. jakena ata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3238069. Nouvi ata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3238885. Nivenuhe ata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3240904. Lewo (Nivu village) ata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3241106. Lewo (Nikaura village) ata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3233705. Ngevin ata:     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
304395. Aulua (Netimb) atata   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
304398. Mbwenelang (Xoli) atata   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
323144. Natangan (Farun) 162-95b atata   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
279590. V'ënen Taut (Leviamp) atatia-k   28 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
21087. Mor ate     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Mor  
279562. Maskelynes atema-ᵑk   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
279591. V'ënen Taut (Unmet) atetia-k   28 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
253603. Moor até     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Mor  
3241346. Lamen Bay atə     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
323160. Navwien 162-87 atɪmæn   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
181013. Laha (Ta Mit) au423     TAI-KADAI:K:Eastern Kra  
106813. Gabadi auana   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Gabadi  
3225515. Tîrî (Tsîrî - Tintin) audɛ̃     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
164279. Taokas Ts82 aupaa (8) 34 A:W:Central Western Plains  
3225271. Hamea aviɖẽ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
3228950. Biak (Northern) awak     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Biakic  
244747. Dongxiang 东乡语 awi     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
339446. Ciri awiⁿde ni     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
320667. Avau aya his 22 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
84883. Indonesian ayah   22 A:M:M:M:Malay  
124590. Melayu ayah   22 A:M:M:M:Malay  
3213740. Malay ayah (more polite)   A:M:M:M:Malay  
245119. Eastern Yugu 东部裕固语 aʤa     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
3239089. Morju aʰuːja     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3215949. Nihali aːba     Nihali  
3239499. Niku aːta     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3239707. Laman Bay aːta     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
175938. Vietnamese ba Southern Dialect   AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:V:Vietnamese  
317340. Waima'a ba'a     A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
243950. Gelao (Moji) ba53     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
242475. Gelao (Wantao) ba55     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
21071. Geser baba   43 A:M:C:C:C:E:B:Geser-Gorom  
21079. Bobot baba   43 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Bobot  
21243. Pulau (Arguni) baba   43 A:M:C:C:North Bomberai  
91311. Masiwang baba   43 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Masiwang  
121228. Makasae baba   5 TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:Timor  
132731. Ende baba   43 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
163607. Papora Ts82 baba (1-2, 1-3, 3) 43 A:W:Central Western Plains  
188924. Santali baba     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:N:K:Santali  
216446. West Makian baba     WEST PAPUAN:N:West Makian  
216730. East Makian baba     A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
245117. Eastern Yugu 东部裕固语 baba     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
285594. Malagasy (Sakalava) baba < Bantu or nursery term   A:M:G:E:Malagasy  
216097. Taba baba(si)     A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
163608. Papora Ts82 babā (1-5) 43 A:W:Central Western Plains  
3239915. Betawi Malay (Tengahan dialect) babɛh     A:M:M:M:Malay  
107298. Matukar bama/n man(ra) as written; bama could be ba ma 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
188256. Chewong bap     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:A:N:Chewong  
74538. Balinese bapa   5 A:M:Bali-Sasak-Sumbawa  
21073. Gimán bapa   5 A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
21097. Lamaholot Ile Mandiri (Flores Timur) bapa   5 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
21213. Banjarese Malay bapa < *b(a)- + *apa (< Dravidian) 5 A:M:M:M:Malay L
91321. Dayak Ngaju bapa   5 A:M:G:W:South  
21326. Melayu Brunei (Dialect) bapa   5 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21347. Sundanese bapa   5 A:M:Sundanese  
21388. Gaura Nggaura bapa   5 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
84821. Dayak Ngaju bapa   5 A:M:G:W:South  
91345. Old Javanese bapa   5 A:M:Javanese  
128641. Lamalera (lembata) bapa   5 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
173144. Karo Batak bapa F, FB 5 A:M:N:B:Northern  
201023. Asilulu bapa   5 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
299843. Ayta Abellen bapa   5 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
299983. Ayta Ambala bapa   5 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300529. Ayta Mag-indi bapa   5 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
347252. Old/Middle Javanese bapa     A:M:Javanese  
3213739. Malay bapa     A:M:M:M:Malay  
21083. Javanese bapak   5 A:M:Javanese  
21296. Malay (Bahasa Indonesia) bapak *b-apa-k, ult. < Dravidian 5 A:M:M:M:Malay L
84884. Indonesian bapak   5 A:M:M:M:Malay  
133816. Melayu Sarawak (dialect) bapak   5 A:M:M:M:Malay  
169087. Palembang Malay bapak ult. < Dravidian 5 A:M:M:M:Malay L
173657. Sumbawa bapak   5 A:M:B:Sasak-Sumbawa  
347249. Javanese (Yogyakarta) bapak     A:M:Javanese  
347250. Tengger (Ngadas) bapak     A:M:Javanese  
347251. Javanese (Malang) bapak     A:M:Javanese  
168110. Besemah bapang < *b(a)- +*apa + *N; *apa = Dravidian 5 A:M:M:M:Malay L
289521. Lahat (Central Malay) bapaŋ   5 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21170. Ogan bapaʔ   5 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21277. Lampung bapaʔ   5 A:M:Lampung  
287736. Jambi Malay bapaʔ   5 A:M:M:M:Malay  
127358. Low Malay (1773) bappor pappa father   A:M:M:M:Malay  
74539. Balinese bapə   5 A:M:Bali-Sasak-Sumbawa  
21177. Rejang Rejang baʔ   13 A:M:Rejang  
290469. Nasal baʔ   13 A:M:Nasal  
3215948. Nihali baː < IA   Nihali  
320302. Mbunai baːbu father; with irregular final vowel 43 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
185820. Ong Be (Lincheng) be2 lau4     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
285595. Malagasy (Sakalava) beza     A:M:G:E:Malagasy  
167374. Sudest bwebwe vocative   A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Nimoa-Sudest  
154355. Tarangan Barat (Feruni) bôy /bôy/ 'father'   A:M:C:C:Aru  
159027. Lampung Api (Talang Padang) bɑpɑk   5 A:M:Lampung  
159418. Lampung Api (Way Lima) bɑpɑk   5 A:M:Lampung  
155682. Komering (Kayu Agung Asli) bɑpɑk̚   5 A:M:Lampung  
155887. Komering (Kayu Agung Pendatang) bɑpɑʔ   5 A:M:Lampung  
157106. Lampung Api (Kota Agung) bɑpɑʔ   5 A:M:Lampung  
157680. Lampung Nyo (Melinting) bɑpɑʔ   5 A:M:Lampung  
158443. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Sukadana) bɑpɑʔ   5 A:M:Lampung  
158837. Lampung Api (Sungkai) bɑpɑʔ   5 A:M:Lampung  
159224. Lampung Api (Way Kanan) bɑpɑʔ   5 A:M:Lampung  
155073. Lampung Api (Belalau) bɑʔ   13 A:M:Lampung  
156481. Komering (Ulu), Damarpura Village bɑʔ   13 A:M:Lampung  
156688. Komering (Ulu), Perjaya Village bɑʔ   13 A:M:Lampung  
157488. Lampung Api (Krui) bɑʔ   13 A:M:Lampung  
158642. Lampung Api (Sukau) bɑʔ   13 A:M:Lampung  
158247. Lampung Api (Ranau) bɜʔ   13 A:M:Lampung  
214231. Wenma Tu bɤu6     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
175937. Vietnamese bố Chinese?   AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:V:Vietnamese L
339437. Pat̪i ca kẽ   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
346033. Bwatoo ca:ca Polite respectful way to express the notion of "father". It tends to be replaced by papa brrowed from french.   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Hmwaveke  
346408. Haeke ca:ca     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346410. Haveke ca:ca     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
337097. Paicî ca:˧   19? A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
3224718. Cemuhî ca:˨     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
181447. Yonamine caacaa     JAPONIC:R:A:Northern Amami-Okinawan  
286587. Nyelâyu caama-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
346783. Caac cama     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339448. ʝalasu caman   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339451. ᵐBelep caman   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339432. Moeneᵐbeŋ camen   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339455. ’Aekɛ camoa n   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Haekic  
339456. ’Avekɛ camoa n   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346034. Bwatoo camwan     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Hmwaveke  
346409. Haeke camwan     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346411. Haveke camwan     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
339429. Jawe caun   45 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
21275. Jawe câu-n [Y] 45 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
3226776. Jawe cãu- (Y) 45 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
21120. Kayupulau [Kajupulau] cece   15 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
339435. Neŋone cece ni ᵐbon   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
21162. Nengone cecen   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
339441. Poamei ceun   45 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:North  
21172. Palauan chedám   1 A:M:Palauan  
21140. Yapese chii-tam-ŋiin POc *tama 1 A:M:C:E:O:Yapese  
349156. Sa (Bunlap) ciak father   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3226777. Jawe cnau- (W) 45 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
21266. Kanakanabu F69 cuma   1, 40 A:T:Kanakanabu  
208416. Kanakanabu L04 cuuma   1, 40 A:T:Kanakanabu  
21103. Ambai (Yapen) dai   11 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
74546. Waropen daidai   11 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Waropen  
74583. Siraya F69 dama   1 A:E:Southwest  
319883. Bipi dama father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
318848. Sori dama-i father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
319357. Hus dama-k father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
320198. Pak dama-k father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Pak-Tong  
319666. Bujan dama-n father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
319779. Mokaren dama-n father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:Mokoreng-Loniu  
319152. Ponam dama-ʔ father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
21127. Nukuoro dama/na Father, uncle, person in a fatherly relationship (Crl) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
21280. Kapingamarangi dama/na Father, uncle (Lbr) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
86888. Nalik damana   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
313993. Ham dei dad (vocative)   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:B:N:Southern  
21118. Kasira (Irahutu) die     A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
319562. Pitilu djime-n father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
319460. Jiriw domo father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
319989. Lebei dumo-m father 1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
127490. Guguyimidjir (1773) dunjo father   AUSTRALIAN:P:Guugu-Yimidhirr  
220073. Uighur dɑdɑ     TURKIC:Eastern  
91355. Madara e tamana tuc. him; < POC tama 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
21362. Aputai eha'amag     A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
3215268. Kusunda ei     Kusunda  
21147. Manggarai ema   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21253. Ujir (N.Aru) ema   1 A:M:C:C:Aru  
136884. Tawaroga ema-na father; irregular *a > e 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
279644. Mele emama L from Efate lgs 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic L
21390. So'a emma   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21404. Nage emma   1 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
21138. Madurese emmaʔ   1 A:M:Madurese  
21212. Anejom (Aneityum) etma-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Aneityum  
279662. Aneityum etma-k   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Aneityum  
121801. Sye (Erromangan) etme-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Erromanga  
279578. Maragus etme-k   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
279645. Sie etme-n   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Erromanga  
120524. Tape etmen   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
21160. Nauru etȯŋin     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:Nauruan  
294984. Tape (Tautu) etɛm   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
200073. Kim Mun (Hainan) faa354     HMONG-MIEN:M:Mian-Jin  
216447. West Makian fao     WEST PAPUAN:N:West Makian  
3229995. Western Subanon gamah   1, 18 A:M:G:Subanon  
117139. Subanun, Sindangan gamaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:G:S:Eastern  
117323. Subanon, Siocon gamaʔ   1, 18 A:M:P:G:Subanon  
21402. Saipan Carolinian Tanapag haam   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
194644. South Island Maori hakolo   31 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21283. Roro hama-   1? A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
332253. Roro hama-   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
91346. Puluwatese hama-(n) his father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
91347. Puluwatese hamá-(n) father of 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21112. Buli hmā   1 A:M:C:E:S:S:Southeast  
118543. Amami hussju     JAPONIC:R:A:Northern Amami-Okinawan  
339449. ʰMoaekɛ i jamoa n   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
279488. Mwotlap i tme-k   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
74569. Atayal - Squliq F69 iabaʔ PAN *aba(-q) Laurent Sagart 14 A:A:A:Squliq  
239672. Tolaki (Laiwui) iama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
239302. Tolaki (Konawe) iama     A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
3233534. Kapampangan ibpa archaic 48 A:M:P:C:Pampangan  
21349. Mouk ilau     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
136479. Kahua (Mami) ima-na father; irregular *a > i 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
74547. Waropen imai   11 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Waropen  
214798. Klon iman     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:A:Alor  
249508. Kambowa ina     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
249720. Kioko ina     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
153904. Kuot irə     Isolate  
111888. Tagalog (Anthony dela Paz) itay   19 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
3240505. Ulpea itet     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
121802. Sye (Erromangan) itme-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Erromanga  
92755. Mwotlap itmɛ-k my father (*tama) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3238678. Maŋgalava itɛt     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
321657. Akolet ivo general 46 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
91316. Sengseng iwo   46 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
21119. Kaulong (Au Village) iyok   46 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
279515. Seke izmia-ᵑk   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
287397. Malagasy (Tanala) iàba   51 A:M:G:E:Malagasy  
244555. Wusehua (Rongshui) ja1     Mixed language  
339450. ʰMoavekɛ jamoa n   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Hmwaveke  
21232. Marshallese (E. Dialect) jema-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Marshallese  
21407. Marshallese jema-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Marshallese  
21405. Mokilese jema-(a) his father 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
21360. Tugun ka'liran     A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
279625. Baki ka-rma-ku   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
279622. Bierebo (Bonkovia) ka-rma-ᵑgu   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
279624. Bierebo (Yevali) ka-rme-ᵑgu   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
208632. Saaroa L04 kaamu term of address   A:T:Saaroa  
185464. Bikol (Rinconada) kag-igan na lalakí kag-igan = parent   A:M:P:G:C:B:I:Iriga  
74563. Dehu kaka   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
142223. Ghari (Tandai) kaka father   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
137506. Lavukaleve kalem father   Central Solomons  
74556. Paiwan (Kulalao F82) kama   1, 23 A:Paiwan  
204457. Paiwan (Butanglu L04) kama term of reference 1, 23 A:Paiwan  
204659. Paiwan (Stimul L04) kama   1, 23 A:Paiwan  
204861. Paiwan (Tjubar L04) kama   1, 23 A:Paiwan  
310394. Paiwan (Tjatjigel Egli) kama   1, 23 A:Paiwan  
329911. Lala kama   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
334483. Roon kama     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
106663. Doura kama ku   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
106112. Kuni kama-na   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
21301. Luangiua kama/nga Father (Tpe) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
339431. Koumac kaman   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339434. Nenema kaman   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
125715. Iaai kame-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
339428. Iai kamen   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
298555. Nombotkote (Melaklak (Melkin)) kamɛva   35 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
103329. Tolai kana tete 'his/her father' 15 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
291402. Old Rapa (Rapa) karakua tāne     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Central  
279614. Lamenu (Mapremo) kata Address term 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
279623. Bierebo (Burupika) kata Address term 19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
200713. Dong, Northern kau31     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
339447. ɲua ke je   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339452. ᵐBonⁿde ke je   19 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
279628. Namakura (Bongabonga) ke-tama-ŋ   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
212329. Fusui (Central) ke5 la:u3     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
212131. Long'an ke5 la:u4     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
212738. Ningming ke5 la:u4     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
214430. Chongzuo ke5 la:u4     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
212739. Ningming ke5 thau3     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
74564. Dehu kem   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
339457. ⁿDe’u keme i aŋeic   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
212530. Shangsi ki5 thau3     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
149844. Maringe (Tataba) kma-ña father 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
150053. Maringe (Leleghia) kma-ña father 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
150680. Maringe (Kmagha) kma-ña father 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
91329. Cheke Holo kma[gna]   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
105919. Bilur kokono   42 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
88894. Rapanui (Easter Island) koro   31 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
211916. Yongnan koŋ1 ke5     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
211915. Yongnan koŋ1 la:u4     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
348015. Jizhao (Zhang 1992) koŋ²¹ma⁵⁵     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
348014. Jizhao (Li & Wu 2017) kuŋ⁵⁵ma⁵⁵     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
21139. Nêlêmwa kââma-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
91313. Numfor kĕma   1 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Biakic  
313043. Sursurunga kəkə   42 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
295310. Nombotkote (Usus - Melkin) kəmɛva   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
279594. Dixon Reef kətemi   1, 30 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
178617. Tày (Cao Bằng) kəw1     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
213595. Jingxi la:u4 ke5     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
320828. Hote (Misim dialect) labu     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:S:H:Hote  
191748. Biao (Shidong) lam5 na6     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
74558. Ririo laʔa mam   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
21291. Tanna, Southwest ləm-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
199307. Lachi (Tân Lợi) m0 pa22   26 TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
152699. Lau (Walade) ma father 1, 67 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
311880. Mumeng (Patep dialect) ma   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:S:H:B:Mumeng  
314144. Kinalakna ma father   TRANS-NEW GUINEA:F:H:Western  
84460. Hainan Cham ma 11   1 A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
21276. Kwara'ae (Solomon Islands') ma'a   1, 67 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
163114. Hoanya Ts82 ma'o (5) 16 A:W:Central Western Plains  
145293. Nggao (Poro) ma-ña father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
153493. Manihiki maatua (tangata)   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
315664. Takia mae dad (vocative)   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:B:N:Northern  
21109. Biga (Misool) mai   1, 10? A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
244556. Wusehua (Rongshui) mai2     Mixed language  
21286. To'ambaita maka   1, 67 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
147710. Mbaelelea maka father 1, 67 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21115. Hawaiian makua kāne   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
91299. Gedaged mam   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
21102. Ali mam   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Siau  
21156. Minyaifuin (Gebe) mam   1, 10 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
21189. Sobei mam   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Sarmi  
21244. Punan Kelai mam   1, 10 A:M:N:N:K:K:Modang  
279486. Lehali mam Address term - reference term unobtainable 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
279487. Löyöp mam Address term - reference term unobtainable 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
279496. Dorig mam Address term - reference term unobtainable 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
279642. Eton mam Address term 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
315665. Takia mam dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:B:N:Northern  
3219371. Mwerlap (of N. Maewo) mam   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221279. South Ambae (Lolovele) mam   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221504. South Ambae (Biribiri) mam   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21084. Kilokaka (Ysabel) mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
21086. Kis mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Manam  
91301. Mota mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
91331. Numbami (Siboma) mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:Numbami  
21297. Zabana (Kia) mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:West  
21413. Amis (Central) mama   1, 10 A:E:Amis  
85895. Kokota mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
91326. Patpatar mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
91330. Cheke Holo mama (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
91340. Isamorong mama father (Addr.) 1, 10 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
136680. Kahua mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
138184. Mbilua (Ndovele) mama father   Central Solomons  
138389. Mbilua mama father   Central Solomons  
138805. Mbaniata (Lokuru) mama father   Central Solomons  
139021. Mbaniata mama father   Central Solomons  
139257. Kusaghe mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
144034. Langalanga mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
147007. Longgu mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Longgu  
149843. Maringe (Tataba) mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
150054. Maringe (Leleghia) mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
150679. Maringe (Kmagha) mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
150879. Blablanga (Ghove) mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
151067. Mbughotu (Dhadhaje) mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
151276. Blablanga mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
151887. Arosi (Oneibia Village) mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152500. 'Are'are (Waiahaa Village) mama father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
153905. Kuot mama child's address   Isolate  
163119. Hoanya Ts82 mama (7) 1, 10 A:W:Central Western Plains  
192016. Tomini (Tialo) mama form of address   A:M:C:T:T:Northern  
279533. Morouas (Batunlamak) mama Address term 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
279572. Neverver mama Address term 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
292189. Neverver (Lingarak - Sakan) mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
296982. Nitita (Khatbol) mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
297536. Neverver (Lingarak - Mindu) mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
301021. Batangan mama   1, 10 A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
301646. Buhid mama   1, 10 A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
313234. Siŋorakai mama dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Korap  
313839. Gitua mama dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Tuam  
314451. Malalamai mama dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Bariai  
314599. Malasanga mama dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Korap  
315361. Sialum mama father   TRANS-NEW GUINEA:F:H:Western  
315514. Sio mama dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Sio  
3212794. Inati (Hamtic) mama   1, 10 A:M:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
3218431. North Ambae (Havai) mama   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
292738. Fifti (Khatbol) mama (tɪna)   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
148638. Marau (Guadalcanal) mama-na father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
206113. Rukai (Maga L04) mamaa term of reference 1 A:Rukai  
21274. Gapapaiwa mamai   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
84945. Tungag / Tungak / Lavongai mamai   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
327524. Dawawa mamai   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Kakabai  
328187. Gapapaiwa mamai   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
328399. Ghayavi mamai   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
314296. Kumokio mamaneno father   TRANS-NEW GUINEA:F:H:Western  
301745. Alangan mamang   1, 10 A:M:P:North Mangyan  
146863. Kazukuru mamato father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
279643. Fila mamau L from Efate lgs 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic L
203002. Amis (Fata'an) mamaʔ   1 A:E:Amis  
301746. Alangan mamboy     A:M:P:North Mangyan  
293452. Neve'ei (Vinmavis) mame   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
293453. Neve'ei (Vinmavis) mame   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
315207. Roinji mame dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Roinji-Nenaya  
254752. Lelepa mameia   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
84946. Tungag / Tungak / Lavongai mamem (mamem on south coast) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
91312. Numfor mami   1, 10 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Biakic  
279638. Lelepa mamia-ŋ Address term 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
128303. Neve'ei mamwei   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
140472. Sa'a (Uki Ni Masi) mamā father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
152094. Arosi (Tawatana Village) mamā-na father 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
314750. Mindiri mamə dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:B:Astrolabe  
214797. Klon man     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:A:Alor  
206328. Rukai (Tona) mao term of address 16 A:Rukai  
210388. Favorlang OL03 mao term of address 16 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
206114. Rukai (Maga L04) maoo term of address 16 A:Rukai  
88889. Rapanui (Easter Island) matu'a   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
175874. Mooriori matu(u)(a)   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21148. Maori matua   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
3228405. Penrhyn (Tongareva) matua   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
111872. Niue matua taane parent male 9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:Tongic  
21215. Pukapuka matua tāne   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Pukapuka  
120519. Naman matərvarəɣ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
102113. Savosavo mau     Central Solomons  
162665. Babuza Ts82 mau (4, 5, 6, 7) 16 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
163113. Hoanya Ts82 mau (3-1b, 3-2) 16 A:W:Central Western Plains  
210387. Favorlang OL03 mau term of address 16 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
163110. Hoanya Ts82 mau-o (1-1a) 16 A:W:Central Western Plains  
163111. Hoanya Ts82 mauwa (1-1b) 16 A:W:Central Western Plains  
279636. Efate, North (Pwele) ma·ma Address term 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
21229. Makassar maŋgɛ     A:M:S:Makassar  
145294. Nggao (Poro) maɣe father   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
21196. Tboli (Tagabili) maʔ   1, 17 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
21252. Tunjung maʔ   1 A:M:G:Barito-Mahakam  
21356. Sarangani Blaan maʔ   1, 17 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
110462. Bilaan, Sarangani maʔ   1, 17 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
117507. Tagabili maʔ   1, 17 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
21129. Kwaio maʔa   1, 67 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
313685. Biliau maʔam dad (vocative) 1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:B:Astrolabe  
296393. Neve'ei (Vinmavis) maːmʷei   1, 10 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
91305. Rarotongan metua   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
3229465. Tahitian metua   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21193. Tahitian (18th Century) metua taane   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
91318. Rurutuan metua taane   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
91324. Tahitian (Modern) metua taane   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
135502. Tuamotu metua taane   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
291209. Ra'ivavae metua tāne   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
3228038. Mangaia metua tāne   9 A:M:C:E:O:C:R: