https://abvd.eva.mpg.de : Austronesian : Crows : Bantu :

Word: snake

Entries for "snake":

ID Language Item Annotation Cognacy Classification Loan
152337. 'Are'are (Ma'asupa Village) snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
152539. 'Are'are (Waiahaa Village) snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
37779. 'Auhelawa 'weso   53 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
334159. 'Auhelawa ʔweso   53 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
334344. 'Oyaoya mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
340108. ⁿDe’u un   43 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
132232. Äiwoo nyigidowe   46 A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
167636. Acehnese uleue     A:M:M:C:Acehnese  
109583. Agta ʔulʌg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:N:C:I:Gaddangic  
3215611. Agutyanen ma-kal   79 A:M:Kalamian  
196351. Ai-Cham (Taiyang) tə2 zui2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
306239. Aitchin (Orap) ni-mʷɛt   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
306240. Aitchin (Small Island) ni-mʷɛt   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281906. Akei mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
281908. Akei (Penantsiro) asi pəraβu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
281909. Akei (Tasiriki) mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
37528. Aklanon - Bisayan sawáh   25 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Aklan  
321705. Akolet mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
300872. Alangan ulay   2 A:M:P:North Mangyan  
306249. Alavas 1 na-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
306247. Alavas-Wowo (Wowo 1) na-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
306248. Alavas-Wowo (Wowo 2) na-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
37524. Ali ani   41 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Siau  
37684. Alune nia'we   1? A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
83214. Amahai inyalo     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:U:H:Elpaputi  
118584. Amami hjan     JAPONIC:R:A:Northern Amami-Okinawan  
37770. Amara omoto   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Amara  
281880. Ambae, East (Lolomatui) teletele   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281882. Ambae, East (Lolsiwoi) ŋʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281879. Ambae, East (Wailengi) teltele   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281881. Ambae, West (Ngwatua) ŋʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37525. Ambai (Yapen) tawai   24 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
281912. Amblong mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
281973. Ambrym, North (Fonah) talsil   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281972. Ambrym, North (Ranon) talsil   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37605. Ambrym, South-East tetal   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281979. Ambrym, Southeast (Maat) tetal   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281978. Ambrym, Southeast (Toak) tetal   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37835. Amis (Central) uner   56 A:E:Amis  
203243. Amis (Farang) ʡunar   56 A:E:Amis  
203045. Amis (Fata'an) ʡonər   56 A:E:Amis  
37805. Anakalang màdu   9 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
253913. Andio ulo     A:M:C:E:S:Western  
282024. Aneityum ni-myiβ   71 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Aneityum  
37634. Anejom (Aneityum) nimñiv   71 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Aneityum  
295896. Angavae (Dixon Reef) ha-mad   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
218501. Angkola ulok     A:M:N:B:Southern  
337697. Ansus piara     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
326565. Anuki mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Anuki  
281925. Aore mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
281884. Apma teltel   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
165896. Apma (Suru Kavian) teltel   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
165630. Apma (Suru Mwerani) teltel   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37784. Aputai 'sao   11 A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
281928. Araki mar̃a   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
122333. Araki (Southwest Santo) marra   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
37772. Aria mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
313382. Arop mota snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Korap  
151931. Arosi (Oneibia Village) mwā snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152136. Arosi (Tawatana Village) mwā snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
290841. Arta ulag   2, 33 A:M:P:N:Arta  
290842. Arta iraw   2, 34 A:M:P:N:Arta  
37692. As kɔ-k   23 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
200863. Asilulu nyia     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
37838. Asumboa āvi snake   A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
37741. Atayal - C'uli' F69 (Bandai) kúyaʔ     A:A:A:C'uli'  
190019. Atayal - C'uli' L04 (Mayrinax) quruʔ     A:A:A:C'uli'  
203634. Atayal - C'uli' L04 (Skikun) maquʔ   3 A:A:A:C'uli'  
37740. Atayal - Squliq F69 mquʔ   3 A:A:A:Squliq  
207212. Atayal - Squliq L04 mquʔ   3 A:A:A:Squliq  
37527. Atoni ka|unaʔ   2? A:M:C:C:T:E:West  
109767. Atta, Pamplona ira:w   2, 34 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
281938. Aulua na-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
306251. Aulua (Loxse Asolokh) na-matʰ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
306252. Aulua (Loxse Lanfitfit) na-matʰ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
306250. Aulua (Netimb) na-matʰ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
320703. Avau suaᵑgi     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
119608. Avava amwat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
296245. Avava (Bangaːsak) a-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
296066. Avava (Khatbol) amat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
292043. Avava (Timbibi) amat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
294635. Avava (Tisvel) amat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
324154. Avok (Avok) 162-101 na-mar   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
324155. Avok (Avok) 162-99 na-mʷər   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
324162. Avok (Hokai) 162-97a na-mʷər   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
324157. Avok (Hokai) 162-98 na-mʷər   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
324161. Avok (Shiaf) na-mʷər   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281929. Axamb na-mʷer   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281932. Axamb (Avok) na-mʷər   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
324173. Axamb (Farun) 162-94 na-mʷer   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281931. Axamb (Maxbaxo) na-mʷər   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
324174. Axamb (Small Island-Brisbane) 162-89 na-mʷer   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
306218. ßatarxobu (Benut) nə-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
306216. ßatarxobu (Gunwar) nə-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
306215. ßatarxobu (Limsak) nə-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
306217. ßatarxobu (Lipitav) nə-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
299867. Ayta Abellen bikat     A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300007. Ayta Ambala otan   67 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300133. Ayta Mag-anchi utan   67 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
299138. Ayta Mag-antsi utan   67 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
300553. Ayta Mag-indi utan   67 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
37529. Babatana ndɔle   16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
140923. Babatana (Avasö) ndole snake 16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
138025. Babatana (Katazi) ndole snake 16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
144696. Babatana (Lömaumbi) ndole snake 16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
149683. Babatana (Tunöe) ndɔle snake 16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
37774. Babuyan boday etymon: *buNay 29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
162859. Babuza Ts82 ippin (1-3, 3c) 4 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
162860. Babuza Ts82 ibien (7) 4 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
281878. Baetora mʷaɣata   12, 64 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281877. Baetora (Narovorovo) mʷaɣata   12, 64 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281876. Baetora (Nasawa) mʷaxata   12, 64 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281874. Baetora (Navenevene) mʷaɣata   12, 64 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281875. Baetora (Tam) mʷaɣata   12, 64 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
234058. Bahonsuai ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
129392. Bajo soe   25, 45 A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162240. Bajo (Anaiwoi) n̩dɔʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160695. Bajo (Bajoe) ˈndo     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161149. Bajo (Boepinang) n̩doʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161475. Bajo (Kaleroang) illǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160328. Bajo (Kayuadi) soa   25, 45 A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
159969. Bajo (Kolo Bawah) paŋaʔaŋ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161286. Bajo (Lakaramba) ullǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161652. Bajo (Lakonea) paŋaʔan     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161837. Bajo (Langara Laut) paŋaʔan     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162013. Bajo (Lapulu) l̩ ǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162014. Bajo (Lapulu) ɨl̩ ǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160864. Bajo (Lauru) ndoh     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162429. Bajo (Lemo Bajo) ʔulaʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161005. Bajo (Moramo) illǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160143. Bajo (Padei Laut) ullǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160508. Bajo (Pitulua) n̩doʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
281995. Baki mʷaro   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
109951. Balangaw bʌ'lakkan     A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Balangaw  
313532. Bali-Vitu ɣumata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Bali-Vitu  
37806. Baliledo màdu   9 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
37486. Balinese lelipi   1? A:M:Bali-Sasak-Sumbawa  
320435. Baluan mwːou snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
281935. Banam Bay (Burmbar) na-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281936. Banam Bay (Lepaxsivir) na-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281937. Banam Bay (Vartavo) na-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
37487. Banggai (W.dialect) bindana   39 A:M:C:E:S:Eastern  
37488. Banggi ulagn   2 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
287566. Bangka Malay ular     A:M:M:M:Malay  
37635. Banjarese Malay ular   2 A:M:M:M:Malay  
135664. Banjarese Malay tadung     A:M:M:M:Malay  
37489. Banoni koru   21 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Piva-Banoni  
37490. Bantik uleʔ   2 A:M:P:S:Southern  
182520. Bantoanon (Banton) sawa   25 A:M:P:G:C:B:Banton  
245335. Bao'an 保安语 moɢəi     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
37693. Bare'e ule   2 A:M:C:K:N:Pamona  
311127. Bariai mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Bariai  
87436. Basay TsYM91 u:l°   2, 33 A:E:N:Basay  
110135. Batak, Palawan dukul   32 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
301567. Batangan ulä   2 A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
301568. Batangan ubganun     A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
312508. Batuley au     A:M:C:C:Aru  
151722. Bauro (Baroo Village) mwā snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
148405. Bauro (Haununu) mwa snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
151519. Bauro (Pawa Village) mwā snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
316031. Bebeli mɔtɔ   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
37636. Belait nipab   1 A:M:N:N:B:L:C:A  
146718. Bellona ŋāta snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
37530. Berawan (Long Terawan) lipəh   1? A:M:N:N:B:Berawan  
168156. Besemah ulagh   2 A:M:M:M:Malay  
3239961. Betawi Malay (Tengahan dialect) ulər     A:M:M:M:Malay  
3228991. Biak (Northern) i'a     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Biakic  
191638. Biao (Shidong) tshy1     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
197639. Biao Min (Dongshan) naŋ33     HMONG-MIEN:M:Mian-Jin  
281992. Bierebo (Bonkovia) mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
281993. Bierebo (Burupika) mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
281991. Bierebo (Tavio) mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
281994. Bierebo (Yevali) mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Baki-Bierebo  
281997. Bieria (Vowa) n-mʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
37531. Biga (Misool) kok   23 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
217235. Bikol (Bisakol) halas   26 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
182839. Bikol (Buhinon) ʔaˈɣas   31 A:M:P:G:C:B:Inland  
37532. Bikol (Naga City) halas   26 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
185492. Bikol (Rinconada) sáwa   25 A:M:P:G:C:B:I:Iriga  
110319. Bilaan, Koronadal ʔulad   2, 72 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
110501. Bilaan, Sarangani ʔulad   2, 72 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
131937. Biliau muat   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
313694. Biliau mot snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:B:Astrolabe  
107605. Bilibil mot   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
105957. Bilur aoi   17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
37499. Bima sawa   5? A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
37500. Bintulu ñipa   1 A:M:N:N:Bintulu  
110685. Binukid 'bunsa'lagan     A:M:P:G:M:North  
319911. Bipi mwak snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
151316. Blablanga hmɔgɔ snake 48 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
150917. Blablanga (Ghove) mɔgɔ snake 48 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
37501. Bobot ula   2 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Bobot  
289192. Bola mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
37725. Bolaang Mongondow ulag   2, 33 A:M:P:G:G:Mongondowic  
300273. Bolinao olay   2 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
247658. Bolyu ɬaŋ3     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:Palyu  
37502. Bonerate saʔa   27 A:M:C:E:S:M:Tukangbesi-Bonerate  
37679. Bonfia ulei   2 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Masiwang  
174473. Bontok, Eastern orog   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
174474. Bontok, Eastern fiarakan     A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
37521. Bontok, Guina-ang ʔuwál     A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
110869. Bontok, Guina-ang ʔu'wal     A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
300413. Botolan Sambal utan   67 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
187334. Bouyei (Wangmo) ŋɨə31     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
248017. Bugan (Manlong) qaŋ55     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:Palyu  
247838. Bugan (Nala) qaŋ35     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:Palyu  
77380. Bughotu umata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
77381. Bughotu poli   44 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
37533. Buginese (Soppeng Dialect) ula   2 A:M:S:Bugis  
301105. Buhid abyanun     A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
326933. Buhutu weso   53 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
319694. Bujan mwat snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
37680. Bukat sawɛ:   25 A:M:N:N:K:K:Muller-Schwaner ‘Punan'  
3211862. Bulalakawnon sawá   25 A:M:G:C:B:West  
3211863. Bulalakawnon mágkal   79 A:M:G:C:B:West  
37534. Buli gu     A:M:C:E:S:S:Southeast  
289378. Bulu mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
37840. Buma aᵐbilɔ snake 28 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
327118. Bunama mwata   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Dobu-Duau  
131369. Bundu Dusun (Central Dusun) tulanut     A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
234214. Bungku kenta     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234213. Bungku ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234437. Bungku (Landawe) ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234572. Bungku (Routa) ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234716. Bungku (Torete) saa     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
234899. Bungku (Tulambatu) ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
235080. Bungku (Waia) ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
204256. Bunun (Iskubun) ʔivut   55 A:Bunun  
204047. Bunun (Takbanuaz) ʔivut   55 A:Bunun  
203836. Bunun (Takituduh L04) ʔivut   55 A:Bunun  
37687. Bunun F69, Southern ʔívut   55 A:Bunun  
159716. Buol binona   39 A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
306255. Burmbar na-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
306254. Burmbar (Fartavo) na-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
37535. Buru [Namrole Bay] inewen     A:M:C:C:C:Buru  
281915. Butmas-Tur (Butmas) fi-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:E:South  
281916. Butmas-Tur (Tur) f-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:E:South  
127926. Butuanon haas   26 A:M:P:G:C:B:S:Butuan-Tausug  
179480. Buyang (Ecun) ŋa33   50 TAI-KADAI:K:Central Kra  
37836. Buyang (Langjia) ŋa312   50 TAI-KADAI:K:Eastern Kra  
243021. Buyang (Yalang) lat33 ŋau31     TAI-KADAI:K:Eastern Kra  
37536. Bwaidoga mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
327348. Bwaidoga mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
346055. Bwatoo bwiho:n (species term)   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Hmwaveke  
346056. Bwatoo bwaham (species term)   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Hmwaveke  
346947. Caac do jen sp.   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
346948. Caac gũ:on sp.   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
346949. Caac hin da:n sp.   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
250131. Caijia fei55     SINO-TIBETAN:T:B:N:Northern  
3212617. Caluyanun (Semirara) mágkal   79 A:M:G:C:B:West  
37504. Canala mãradi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
170247. Capisano man-ug   66 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
37638. Cebuano hálas   26 A:M:P:G:C:B:Cebuan  
159855. Cebuano bitin   77 A:M:P:G:C:B:Cebuan L?
3224762. Cemuhî ᵐbwi˧ɛ˧n Referes to a specific sea snake ; there are no land snake in New Caledonia   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
37798. Central Masela 'ni     A:M:C:C:B:S:Masela-South Babar  
3231202. Central Sinama soa     A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
184112. Chadong zy2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
209953. Cham, Western la     A:M:M:C:C:Cham  
37503. Chamorro kolepbla Spanish culebra   A:M:Chamorro L
37694. Cheke Holo mogho   48 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
188302. Chewong talon     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:A:N:Chewong  
214472. Chongzuo ŋi2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
108824. Chru əla:   2 A:M:M:C:H:Chru-Northern  
166795. Chuukese serepenit     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic L
178473. Cuyonon magkal   79 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kuyan  
202815. Daa kaka (West Ambrym, Vanuatu) tyotyo   63 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281975. Daakaka (Baiap) čiočio   63 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281976. Daakaka (Sesivi) tiotio   63 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
316244. Dadu'a limera     A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
37793. Dai sia'saiton   6 A:M:C:C:B:North  
327565. Dawawa mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Kakabai  
37792. Dawera-Daweloor sai'tiatʰ   6? A:M:C:C:B:North  
213216. Daxin ŋu2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
213217. Daxin hu2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
129134. Dayak Bakatiq-Sara/Riok dipaʔ     A:M:L:Bakati'  
37639. Dayak Ngaju handipe'   1? A:M:G:W:South  
116469. Dayak Ngaju handipe   1 A:M:G:W:South  
213428. Debao ŋou2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
37681. Dehu un   43 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
89166. Diodio woloto   74 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
281966. Dixon Reef na-mate   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
281965. Dixon Reef əmʷət   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
311325. Dobel (Koijabi dialect) dabuˈʔay     A:M:C:C:Aru  
327789. Dobu mwata   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Dobu-Duau  
37703. Dobuan moata   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Dobu-Duau  
200595. Dong, Northern si22 Chinese   TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui L
176080. Dong, Southern sui212     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
195207. Dongnu Bunu (Nongjing) nəŋ1     HMONG-MIEN:H:Bunu  
244783. Dongxiang 东乡语 moɣəi     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
140101. Dori'o snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
281865. Dorig mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
106690. Doura paipai   76 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
317637. Drubea pwea     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:Extreme Southern  
111052. Dumagat, Casiguran ʔu'lag   2, 33 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
187075. Dupaningan Agta ulag   2, 33 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
169344. Dusun Tuhauon (Tambunan) tulanut     A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
197094. Dzao Min (Daping) a44 nɔŋ44     HMONG-MIEN:M:Zaomin  
3222897. East Ambae (Lolovoli) teltel   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221103. East Ambae (Sana) ŋʷat̚   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222217. East Ambae (Vuindondo) mʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222218. East Ambae (Vuindondo) ŋʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222219. East Ambae (Vuindondo) teltele Bis.? 13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37787. East Damar tʰuwa'nin     A:M:C:C:T:E:E:East Damar  
254123. East Kara (Lemakot) tiui   17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
216625. East Makian bau au = diphthong   A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
37797. East Masela 'le   7 A:M:C:C:B:S:Masela-South Babar  
37813. East Sumbanese Kambera, Southern dialect ular M: also tàru 2 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
77410. East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect katar UM: kataru   A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
77411. East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect màndu UM: kataru 9 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
37815. East Sumbanese, Umbu Ratu Nggai dialect màndu M: màdu La: mànd (big), katàr (small), Le: mandu 9 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
326344. Eastern Ngad'a nipa     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
245157. Eastern Yugu 东部裕固语 moʁui     MONGOLIC:E:Mongour  
282005. Efate, North (Nguna) mʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
282006. Efate, North (Pwele) mʷa·ta   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
282004. Efate, North (Sesake) mʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
282007. Efate, North (Siviri) ma·ta   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
282003. Efate, North (Woraviu) mʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
282010. Efate, South (Eratap) mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
37682. Elat, Kei Besar nia   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:Banda-Geser  
37714. Emae gata Snake (Clk) 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
282002. Emae (Makatea) ŋata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
37799. Emplawas li'likəme   8 A:M:C:C:B:S:Southwest Babar  
132758. Ende nipa   1 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
282023. Enfitena kamʷamʷienu     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
198409. Enga kanopáto     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:E:Enga  
285162. Enggano èanōà     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
130434. Enggano (Banjar Sari) ap'ukh     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
130433. Enggano (Malakoni Village) ap'ukh     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
252925. Enggano (Meok) ʔãpũʔ     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
165364. Eskayan kawag     Artificial Language  
306226. Espiegel's Bay (Litebral) nɪ-mʷɛt   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
306225. Espiegels' Bay (Shore) nɪ-mʷɛt   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
282011. Eton mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
137127. Fagani mwā snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
149054. Fagani (Agufi) mwa snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
145544. Fagani (Rihu'a) mwā snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
289934. Fas tukwipe     Fas  
284612. Fatakai (Nuaulu) tekene     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Sawai-Nuaulu  
148170. Fataleka ϑā kɔkɔʔi snake   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
120979. Fataluku hapa     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:Timor  
37742. Favorlang F69 ibien   4 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
210209. Favorlang OL03 ibien   4 A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
292775. Fifti (Khatbol) nɛ-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
37496. Fijian (Bau) gata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:East Fijian  
282012. Fila ŋata sai   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
281907. Fortsenal mas paraβu   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
212373. Fusui (Central) ŋɯ2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
37641. Futuna-Aniwa ngata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
282025. Futuna-Aniwa (Aniwa) ekatutu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
282026. Futuna-Aniwa (Futuna) ŋata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
37695. Futuna, East gata Serpent 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
3216428. Fwâi ka-tholaβi pula:k A very specific sea snake, no general term for 'snake'   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
106851. Gabadi baibai   76 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Gabadi  
111230. Gaddang dulɨg     A:M:P:N:N:C:I:Gaddangic  
37785. Galolen (Talur) 'sau   11 A:M:C:C:T:R:East  
37696. Gapapaiwa motʰa   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
328238. Gapapaiwa mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
37810. Gaura Nggaura kabhoku     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
37491. Gayo lipé   1? A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
37492. Gedaged mot   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
243204. Gelao (Bigong) ŋəɯ31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
243516. Gelao (Dagouchang) ŋkau55     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
242327. Gelao (Fengyan) dai31 ŋɯ35     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
246612. Gelao (Heijiaoyan) mɑ55 ŋu42     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
186862. Gelao (Hongfeng) ma42 ŋəu31   50 TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
186648. Gelao (Judu) ŋɯ31   50 TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
243987. Gelao (Moji) ŋau31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
179056. Gelao (Niupo) ma55 ŋɯ31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
180876. Gelao (Sanchong) m`53 ŋo53     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
242501. Gelao (Wantao) ŋau31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
180695. Gelao (Wanzi) ŋkau44     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
243375. Gelao (Yueliangwan) dai31 ŋɯ35     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
179992. Gelao (Zhenfeng) mo42 ŋo42   50 TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
246022. Gelao, Hongfeng ma43 ŋəu31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
288741. Gelao, Red ŋɯi44     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
37493. Geser tekis     A:M:C:C:C:E:B:Geser-Gorom  
138645. Ghanongga ndɔle snake 16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
37494. Ghari muata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
141875. Ghari (Ndi) muata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
141689. Ghari (Nggae) muata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142065. Ghari (Nggeri) muata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142470. Ghari (Nginia) muata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142268. Ghari (Tandai) muata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
37495. Gimán bau     A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
313848. Gitua mwata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Tuam  
37497. Gorontalo (Hulondalo) tulidu     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
3214345. Great Andamanese šubi     Great Andamanese  
213867. Guangnan Nong ŋu2   50 TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
3213263. Guiangan (Baguio) ula   2 A:M:Bilic  
3213262. Guiangan (Sirib) ʔula     A:M:Bilic  
211351. Guigang ŋɯ2   50 TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
135351. Gumawana moteta   12, 74 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Gumawana  
328615. Gumawana moteta   12, 74 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Gumawana  
346508. Haeke bwiho:n     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346509. Haeke bwihop     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346510. Haeke bwaham     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346513. Haeke bwion Attested in Nepou   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
84506. Hainan Cham la 33   2 A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
102576. Haku a-kukuts     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:B:Halia  
167234. Halia (Selau) kotsi     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:B:Halia  
314003. Ham ɡoɡoru snake   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:B:N:Southern  
37498. Hanunóo úlay   2 A:M:P:G:S:Hanunoo  
301181. Hanunoo ulay   2 A:M:P:G:S:Hanunoo  
346511. Haveke bwiho:n     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346512. Haveke bwihop     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346514. Haveke bwion Attested in Nepou   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
37537. Hawaiian naheka L from Hebrew "nahas", snake   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic L
288202. Hewa ular     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
254270. Hiligaynon manʔog   66 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
37538. Hitu (Ambon) nia   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
165046. Hiw ŋʷatə < *mʷata 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281853. Hiw mʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
196837. Hlai (Baoding) za2   1 TAI-KADAI:Hlai  
109144. Hmong, White na 1     HMONG-MIEN:H:Chuanqiandian  
163362. Hoanya Ts82 lisu (1-1a) 47 A:W:Central Western Plains  
37539. Hoava noki   19 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
320872. Hote (Misim dialect) buyip     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:S:H:Hote  
328806. Hula gelema     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
328807. Hula vokoro     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
125758. Iaai on   43 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
340106. Iai on   43 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
329053. Iamalele babisinage     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
329054. Iamalele ʔoʔolo     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
176562. Ibaloi oleg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Ibaloy  
37513. Iban ular   2 A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
37764. Ibanag iraw   2, 34 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
37747. Ida'an ulang   2? A:M:N:S:Ida'an  
329293. Iduna -oloto   74 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
111410. Ifugao, Amganad ʔu'log   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Ifugaw  
111592. Ifugao, Batad ʔu:log   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Ifugaw  
111768. Ifugao, Bayninan ʔu:log   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
282022. Ikiyau taŋalua   14 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
37781. Iliun 'sao   11 A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
89845. Iliun (Erai) sau(tali)   11 A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
89846. Iliun (Erai) ula   2 A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
37773. Ilokano uleg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:Ilocano  
124225. Ilonggo bitín   77 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
154780. Ilonggo man-og   66 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
112297. Ilongot, Kakiduge:n ʔulɨg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:Ilongot  
37735. Imorod volay etymon: *buNay 29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
37801. Imroing il'likəme   8 A:M:C:C:B:S:Southwest Babar  
129609. Inabaknon sawa +d1   25 A:M:G:S:Abaknon  
3229252. Inagta Alabat 'beʔek     A:M:G:Umiray Dumaget  
3212993. Inati (Hamtic) manʔɨg   66 A:M:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
3212994. Inati (Jordan, Guimaras) mánʔɨg   66 A:M:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
84706. Indonesian ular   2 A:M:M:M:Malay  
112480. Inibaloi ʔolɨg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Ibaloy  
3212171. Inonhan (Dispoholnon) sawá   25 A:M:G:C:B:W:North Central  
3212172. Inonhan (Dispoholnon) magkál   79 A:M:G:C:B:W:North Central  
3212173. Inonhan (Dispoholnon) dahón-dahón     A:M:G:C:B:W:North Central  
3212174. Inonhan (Dispoholnon) bitín   77 A:M:G:C:B:W:North Central  
119993. Iranun nipai   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
37733. Iraralay voley etymon: *buNay 29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
316558. Irarutu sawat     A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
300797. Iraya uláy   2 A:M:P:North Mangyan  
37737. Isamorong voday etymon: *buNay 29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
334704. Isinay (Dupax) iraw ?i.'raw 2, 34 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:Isinai  
112662. Isneg, Dibagat-Kabugao-Isneg ʔidaw   2, 34 A:M:P:N:N:C:Isnag  
176354. Itawis hírian     A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
251218. Itawis zirrian     A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
37734. Itbayat volay etymon: *buNay 29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
37642. Itbayaten vulay etymon: *buNay 29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
112846. Itbayaten vulay   29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
113029. Itneg, Binongan 'ʔowɨg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Itneg  
37736. Ivasay voday etymon: *buNay 29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
113211. Ivatan, Basco Dialect voday   29 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
3237907. jakena lomara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
287782. Jambi Malay ular     A:M:M:M:Malay  
181866. Japanese (Kyoto) hebi     Japonic  
181868. Japanese (Tokyo) hebi     Japonic  
93219. Japhug Rgyalrong qa pri     SINO-TIBETAN:T:N:rGyalrongic  
190444. Jarai ʔală     A:M:M:C:Highlands  
37505. Javanese ula   2 A:M:Javanese  
347465. Javanese (Malang) ulo     A:M:Javanese  
347463. Javanese (Yogyakarta) uló     A:M:Javanese  
288996. Jiamao ɓuət7     TAI-KADAI:Hlai  
3213959. Jiamao buət9     TAI-KADAI:H:Jiamao  
3214133. Jiamao (Lingshui) bəːt31     TAI-KADAI:H:Jiamao  
213643. Jingxi ŋou2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
195874. Jiongnai (Longhua) nen44     HMONG-MIEN:H:Bunu  
348073. Jizhao (Li & Wu 2017) ȵø²¹     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
348074. Jizhao (Shao 2016, Shao & Meng 2016) ȵœ²¹     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
37721. Kédang ular   2 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
243771. Kadazan Dusun of Taginambur, Kota Belud, Sabah, Malaysia tulanut     A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
128859. Kadorih ɾohi     A:M:G:W:North  
217451. Kagayanen bə́kkessan     A:M:P:G:M:North  
136721. Kahua snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
136521. Kahua (Mami) mwa snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
37514. Kaidipang doso     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
37515. Kairiru vaniu   41 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Kairiru  
343694. Kaisabu kule     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:West Buton  
37516. Kakiduge:n Ilongot ʔulɨg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:Ilongot  
3213804. Kala mboa     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:North  
113394. Kalagan ʔulud   2, 33 A:M:P:G:C:M:Western  
172684. Kalaw Kawaw Ya thaabu     AUSTRALIAN:P:Kala Lagaw Ya  
183013. Kalinga (Minangali) uḻog   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
113578. Kalinga, Guinaang, Lubuagan Dialect 'ʔulog   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
174118. Kalinga, Limos úlog also means "worm" 2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
173905. Kalinga, Southern urog   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
113762. Kallahan, Kayapa Proper ʔulig   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
114099. Kallahan, Keleyqiq ʔuleg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
3212423. Kamayo sawá   25 A:M:G:C:M:Northern  
3212424. Kamayo haːs   26 A:M:G:C:M:Northern  
37517. Kambera ularu   2 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
249554. Kambowa βina     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
37688. Kanakanabu F69 funai etymon: *buNay; Expetced initial [v]. -EG 29 A:T:Kanakanabu  
208462. Kanakanabu L04 vunai   29 A:T:Kanakanabu  
125085. Kandas nusui PNI *coi 17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
177105. Kankanaey eweg     A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
114283. Kankanay, Northern 'ʔowɨg   2, 33 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
37518. Kapampangan ubíŋan   82 A:M:P:C:Pampangan  
288861. Kapampangan ubingan   82 A:M:P:C:Pampangan  
103804. Kara (West) a ruai   17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
173190. Karo Batak nipé     A:M:N:B:Northern  
37540. Kasira (Irahutu) yaka     A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
281944. Katbol amat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
248333. Kathu vi33     SINO-TIBETAN:T:N:N:Southeastern  
37643. Katingan handipɛʔ   1? A:M:G:W:South  
77382. Kaulong (Au Village) tahuma     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
77383. Kaulong (Au Village) isaliŋ     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
37745. Kavalan F69 siqqái   58 A:E:N:Kavalan  
185056. Kavalan LTs btuna     A:E:N:Kavalan  
185057. Kavalan LTs papaʀitan     A:E:N:Kavalan  
185058. Kavalan LTs siqqay   58 A:E:N:Kavalan  
185059. Kavalan LTs siʀqay   58 A:E:N:Kavalan  
37722. Kayan (Uma Juman) ñipah   1 A:M:N:N:K:K:Kayan Proper  
37542. Kayupulau [Kajupulau] bʷaruaro     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
219272. Kazakh ʤəlɑn     TURKIC:W:Aralo-Caspian  
3217786. Keapara (Kalo Dialect) warowaro     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
3227105. Keapara (Keapara/Kerepunu Dialect) veoro     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
37544. Kei (Tanimbar-Kei) nifṿ   1 A:M:C:C:S:K:Kei-Fordata  
37545. Kelabit (Bario) selaŋuy     A:M:N:N:D:Kelabitic  
37546. Kemak ulala   2 A:M:C:C:T:R:West  
3214930. Kenaboi (I) lîlîh     Kenaboi  
37547. Kenyah (Long Anap) enjuŋ ulay   2? A:M:N:N:K:Kenyah  
77384. Kerinci ula   2 A:M:M:M:Malay  
77385. Kerinci ulo   2 A:M:M:M:Malay  
175373. Khmer ʔaʔheʔ Sanskrit   AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:E:Khmer L
182165. Khmer pʊəh     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:E:Khmer  
37644. Kilivila keuna     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
329509. Kilivila keuna     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:K:Kilivila  
37506. Kilokaka (Ysabel) kʰɔlu   21 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
200112. Kim Mun (Hainan) naaŋ13     HMONG-MIEN:M:Mian-Jin  
314153. Kinalakna koma snake   TRANS-NEW GUINEA:F:H:Western  
169572. Kinaray-a man əg   66 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kinarayan  
249769. Kioko ule     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
219486. Kirgiz ʤəlan     TURKIC:W:Aralo-Caspian  
37831. Kiribati náeta serpent, snake   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Ikiribati  
37508. Kis ukwin maybe species   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Manam  
37645. Kisar nee   1? A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Kisar  
214661. Klon moon     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:A:Alor  
235219. Kodeoha sao     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
37803. Kodi malologho     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
37646. Koiwai (Irian Jaya) arói     A:M:C:C:South Bomberai  
85929. Kokota kolu   21 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:Central  
311521. Kola ewa     A:M:C:C:Aru  
329744. Koluwawa mwata   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
37818. Komering ulay   2 A:M:Lampung  
155731. Komering (Kayu Agung Asli) ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
155930. Komering (Kayu Agung Pendatang) ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
156314. Komering (Ulu), Adumanis Village ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
156530. Komering (Ulu), Damarpura Village u̞lɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
156733. Komering (Ulu), Perjaya Village ulɑ̝y   2 A:M:Lampung  
281866. Koro mʷa   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37776. Koronadal Blaan ʔulad   2, 72 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
235390. Koroni ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:E:Kulisusu  
37767. Kove mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Bariai  
134437. Kubokota dole   16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
248691. Kulisusu ule     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:E:Kulisusu  
343910. Kumbewaha saβa     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
314305. Kumokio muron snake   TRANS-NEW GUINEA:F:H:Western  
106153. Kuni odabu Cf. odafu python 75 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
153749. Kuot kakok     Isolate  
139297. Kusaghe nɔki snake 19 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
3215328. Kusunda tu     Kusunda  
144275. Kwai snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
37551. Kwaio waa   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
127193. Kwamera ŋata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
282016. Kwamera (Isiai) pakʷoi     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
282018. Kwamera (Port Resolution) taŋarua   14 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
282017. Kwamera (Yatukwey) taŋarua   14 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
37698. Kwara'ae (Solomon Islands') loi   15 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
281856. Löyöp mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
312700. Label soi snake 17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
281969. Labo (Ninde) na-mate   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Labo  
281970. Labo (Windua) na-mʷate   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Labo  
201277. Lachi (Jinchang) a44 ŋ35   50 TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
199352. Lachi (Tân Lợi) qɑ0 ŋw23   50 TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
144913. Laghu (Samasodu) mɔgɔ snake 48 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:West  
242785. Laha (Noong Lay) ŋa33     TAI-KADAI:K:Eastern Kra  
181036. Laha (Ta Mit) ŋa33     TAI-KADAI:K:Eastern Kra  
37690. Lahanan ñipa   1 A:M:N:M:Kajang  
289567. Lahat (Central Malay) ular     A:M:M:M:Malay  
211133. Laibin ta:ŋ6     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
211134. Laibin ŋɯ2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
37766. Lakalai pase     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
192481. Lakkja (Jinxiu) ŋjie2     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
244189. Lakkja (Liula) ŋjie2   51 TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
281869. Lakona mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
106544. Lala kau'asi     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
329944. Lala kauʔasi     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:W:Nuclear  
37519. Lamaholot Ile Mandiri (Flores Timur) ulaʔ   2 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
128678. Lamalera (lembata) ula   2 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
3239752. Laman Bay mara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
37808. Lamboya nipe   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
3241389. Lamen Bay mara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281983. Lamenu mara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281990. Lamenu (Filakara) lo-mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281985. Lamenu (Mapremo) kia-mara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281988. Lamenu (Mate) lo-mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281986. Lamenu (Nikaura) lo-mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281989. Lamenu (Nul) lo-mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281987. Lamenu (Nuvi) lo-mʷara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281984. Lamenu (Visina) lo-mara   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
37552. Lamogai (Mulakaino) amát   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
37699. Lampung ulay   2 A:M:Lampung  
155119. Lampung Api (Belalau) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
155328. Lampung Api (Daya) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
155532. Lampung Api (Jabung) ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
156114. Lampung Api (Kalianda) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
157151. Lampung Api (Kota Agung) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
157532. Lampung Api (Krui) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
158105. Lampung Api (Pubian) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
158288. Lampung Api (Ranau) ulɜy   2 A:M:Lampung  
158684. Lampung Api (Sukau) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
158881. Lampung Api (Sungkai) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
159071. Lampung Api (Talang Padang) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
159271. Lampung Api (Way Kanan) ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
159446. Lampung Api (Way Lima) ulɑi   2 A:M:Lampung  
157344. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Kotabumi) ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
158489. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Sukadana) ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
157717. Lampung Nyo (Melinting) ulɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
157902. Lampung Nyo (Menggala/Tulang Bawang) olɑy   2 A:M:Lampung  
37656. Lamusong sisi   36 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Madak  
144074. Langalanga snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
188082. Lao ŋúː   50 TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
3232639. Lao ŋuː⁶   50 TAI-KADAI:K:D:D:C:W:S:S:S:L:Lao  
281963. Larevat nə-mnat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
344133. Lasalimu kule     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
37553. Lau   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
152949. Lau (North) ŋwa snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
152950. Lau (North) lɔi snake 15 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
152743. Lau (Walade) lɔi snake 15 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
152744. Lau (Walade) wa snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
137549. Lavukaleve taɣio snake   Central Solomons  
320017. Lebei mwok snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
281855. Lehali ŋʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37554. Leipon mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
254788. Lelepa m̃aata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
282008. Lelepa mʷata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
282009. Lelepa (Pango) mʷa·t   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
180202. Lemerig ŋ​͡mʷaʔ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281863. Lemerig (Bek) mʷaˀ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281860. Lemerig (Sasar) mʷaˀ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
37647. Lenakel taŋalua   14 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
282020. Lenakel (Lenaukas) taŋalua   14 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
282021. Lenakel (Lonasilian) taŋalua   14 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
147472. Lengo umata snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
139908. Lengo (Ghaimuta) pɔli snake 44 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
137686. Lengo (Paripao) pɔli snake 44 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
3238523. lepa lomara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
281930. Letemboi nə-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
294259. Letemboi (Aingelemolesa) na-mʷote   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
292414. Letemboi (Natingatlang North) na-mʷotɛ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
297883. Letemboi (Nevatanyene) na-mʷotɛ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
291683. Letemboi (Newotenyene) nɛ-mʷɔtɛ   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Small Nambas  
37555. Letinese nia   1 A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Luang  
37556. Levei mʷok   12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
3240746. Lewo (Mate village) lomara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3241151. Lewo (Nikaura village) lomara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3240947. Lewo (Nivu village) lomara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
211555. Lianshan ta:ŋ6     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
104004. Lihir (Sunglik) ze   17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Tabar  
37557. Likum mʷak   12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
37689. Lio, Flores Tongah nipa   1 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
281945. Litzlitz na-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
348521. Lolkasai teltel snake 13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
287992. Lom (Mapurese) ular     A:M:M:M:Malay  
212176. Long'an ŋɯ2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
147049. Longgu mwa snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Longgu  
213000. Longzhou ŋu2     TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
213001. Longzhou ta:ŋ6 [large snake]   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Central  
37558. Loniu mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:Mokoreng-Loniu  
281974. Lonwolwol telčil   13 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3236452. Lopalis lomara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3236660. Lopalis (Nakanamanga) maata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
3235205. Lopika loŋmara     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3235413. Lopika (Nakanamanga) maata     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
281920. Lorediakarkar mite   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:E:South  
37559. Lou kolponu     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
127373. Low Malay (1773) oolar snake or serpent   A:M:M:M:Malay  
37786. Luang 'niji   1? A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Luang  
90519. Luangiua 'aka Pollex 06: <`Aka. :Snake (Hbn); tessellated reef eel (Smd).> 12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
183228. Lundayeh menifeh   1 A:M:N:N:D:Kelabitic  
104202. Lunga Lunga (Minigir) sui   17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
167845. Lungchow ŋu:2     TAI-KADAI:K:B:T:T:Central  
147266. Lungga ndɔle snake 16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
134725. Luqa dole   16 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
133125. Lwepe, Santa Cruz nüŋindowe   46 A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
37700. Ma'anyan anipe   1 A:M:G:E:C:South  
3238724. Maŋgalava amɔt     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
247224. Maang vɯi33     SINO-TIBETAN:T:L:L:Mondzish  
103610. Madak lisisi   36 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Madak  
88188. Madara joŭi   17 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
37560. Madurese olar   2 A:M:Madurese  
281957. Mae na-mat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281953. Mae (Orap) nə-mʷat   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
281873. Maewo, Central (Peterara) mʷaɣata   12, 64 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
281923. Mafea mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
37649. Magori (South East Papua) mota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:O:Magoric  
177750. Maguindanaon nípay   1 A:M:P:G:D:Magindanao  
281996. Maii n-marə   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
37701. Mailu mio     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:S:Mailuan  
37650. Maisin moti   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Maisin  
330164. Maisin mooti   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Maisin  
196110. Mak (Laliu) tə2 ʐui2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
121264. Makasae opo     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:Timor  
37651. Makassar ularaʔ   2 A:M:S:Makassar  
343504. Malagasy (Sakalava) bibi/làva lit. 'long animal'; bibi < Bantu 70 A:M:G:E:Malagasy L
287201. Malagasy (Tanala) bìby làva lit. 'long animal'; bibi < Bantu 70 A:M:G:E:Malagasy L
285944. Malagasy (Tandroy) mère(ñe)     A:M:G:E:Malagasy  
314459. Malalamai tuna snake   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:N:Bariai  
142680. Malango pɔli snake 44 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
314606. Malasanga mota snake 12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Korap  
301901. Malaweg sabbád     A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
3213645. Malay ular     A:M:M:M:Malay  
37718. Malay (Bahasa Indonesia) ular   2 A:M:M:M:Malay  
37567. Maleu namota   12 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Kilenge-Maleu  
281926. Malo (North) mata   12 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
133270. Malo, Santa Cruz nüŋindowe   46 A:M:C:E: