https://abvd.shh.mpg.de : Austronesian : Crows : Bantu :

Languages:

Show languages beginning with:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [ALL]

Search For A Language Name:
ID Language Author Number of Entries
1632 Serewen Emily Gasser & Arfius Pihahei 39
499 Sonsorolese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 49
1516 Siraya A Adelaar, Alexander, 2011 58
617 Sewa Lithgow (1992) 81
1276 Sogodnin (Boracay) Pennoyer (1987) 92
1277 Sogodnin (Iloilo) Pennoyer (1987) 96
1374 Sori Smythe and Z'Graggen (1975) 104
339 Saipan Carolinian Tanapag Bender et al. (2003a,b) 105
944 Southwestern Mandarin (Bijie) Ming Shengrong 110
783 Samar-Leyte Alfonsa E. Tizon 115
310 South-East Babar Taber (1993) 120
304 Serua Taber (1993) 121
311 Serili Taber (1993) 123
482 Savu (1773) Sydney Parkinson (1773) 131
1268 Sambal Stone (2008) 141
1501 Sirehë Leenhardt (1946) 143
1354 Sialum Lincoln (n.d.) 151
1064 Shark Bay Tryon (1976) 159
1542 Sa (Ha) Murray Garde 162
293 Sarangani Blaan Savage, T.D. (1986) 163
1544 Sa (Bunlap) Murray Garde 164
1037 Seke Tryon (1976) 165
1174 Shark Bay Tryon (1976) 166
1345 Siŋorakai Lincoln (n.d.) 167
1618 Sishëë LERCARI Claude, 1994 167
1543 Sa (F Yantas) Murray Garde 167
994 Simeulue Hans Kähler (1961) 170
1310 Siviti (Womol) Aviva Shimelman 177
343 Satawalese Bender et al. (2003a,b) 178
1286 Siviti (Beterbu, Jericho) Aviva Shimelman 179
1171 Sa Tryon (1976) 182
704 Shuri Shiro Hattori 183
184 Santa Ana Blust, from Tryon & Hackman (1983) 183
447 Subanun, Sindangan R. Brichoux in Reid (1971) 184
445 Sangil, Saragani Islands K. Maryott in Reid (1971) 184
1173 Sowa Tryon (1976) 185
1225 Salang (Dixon Reef) Aviva Shimelman 187
1517 Siraya UM (Utrecht Manuscript) dialect C. J. Van der Vlis, 1842, Formosaanse woordenlijst 187
686 Sinauna Fe Aldave Yap 188
443 Samal, Siasi Dialect K. Pallesen in Reid (1971) 189
448 Subanon, Siocon W. Hall in Reid (1971) 191
186 Sekar Blust, from Grace notebooks and Ronald Walkers 1991 list 191
750 Saek William J. Gedney 191
1456 Sudest Schlossberg (2012) 192
274 Saisiyat F69 Ferrell (1969) 192
801 Sakizaya Li (2004) 193
868 Salar Lin Lianyun (1982) 194
121 Seimat Blust 194
762 She (Lianhua) Mao Zongwu, Meng Chaoji 194
534 Sa'a (Uki Ni Masi) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 194
446 Sangir, Tabukang Dialect A. Maryott in Reid (1971) 196
1394 Sissano (Arop dialect) (1) Malcolm Ross, fieldnotes (2) Whiteacre (n.d.), (3) Whiteacre (1986) 196
227 Suau Blust, from Cooper (1975) 197
1424 Sinaugoro (Balawaia Dialect) Schlossberg (2012) 198
575 Sa'a (Sa'a Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 198
379 Sou Amana Teru Simon Musgrave 198
122 Selaru Blust 199
363 Sisingga Malcolm Ross 199
818 Saisiyat L04 (Ta'ai) Li (2004) 200
1519 Siraya Gospel dialect Adelaar, Alexander 2011 200
364 Siar Malcolm Ross 200
1133 Sakao Tryon (1976) 200
1454 Sewa Schlossberg (2012) 201
1014 Sie Tryon (1976) 201
558 Santa Catalina Tryon & Hackman (1983) 202
1455 Suau Schlossberg (2012) 202
823 Seediq L04 (Truku) Li (2004) 204
398 Solos Helen N Hosian, Malcolm Ross 204
817 Saisiyat L04 (Tungho) Li (2004) 205
1342 Sursurunga Malcolm Ross, fieldnotes, supplemented with Hutchisson (1975, n.d.) 205
763 South Island Maori Harlow 1987 207
510 Sivisa Titan Josef Meier (Anthropos; 1905-1909) 208
533 Sa'a (Ulawa) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 209
846 Shangsi Zhang et al (1999) 210
327 So'a Male person in So'a, kab. Ngadha, Flores 210
1637 Surigaonon Catharine Elizabeth Laude 210
126 Sobei Blust, from Grace fieldnotes and J. Sterner 1975 211
822 Seediq L04 (Hecuo) Li (2004) 211
845 Shanglin Zhang et al (1999) 212
826 Saaroa L04 Li (2004) 213
820 Seediq L04 (Paran) Li (2004) 213
571 Sengga Tryon & Hackman (1983) 213
1453 Sinaugoro (Saroa Dialect) Schlossberg (2012) 213
124 Sika Blust, from Meyer (1937) 214
322 South Efate Nick Thieberger 214
663 Sumbawa James Ryan 215
732 Sama (Sibutu) K. J. Allison 215
821 Seediq L04 (Toda) Li (2004) 215
771 She (Haifeng) Hiroki Nakanishi 216
183 Sangir Blust, from: Steller & Aebersold (1959) 216
1587 Sungwaloge (Tawet) as spoken at Naviso Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 217
284 Sundanese Mas Sutikjana Oekon 217
1596 Sungwaloge (Tawet) as spoken at Narovorovo Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 220
127 Soboyo Blust, from Holle 220
1595 South Ambae (Sakao) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 220
367 Sudest Anderson, M. (1990). Sudest Field Notes. Snyder, D.M. (ed). Dictionaries in Papua New Guinea, Volume 11. Ukarumpa: SIL. 220
1579 Sungwadia (Naomumu) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 221
463 Sye (Erromangan) Crowley, Terry. 2000. An Erromangan (Sye) dictiona 221
1607 Sungwadia (Tasmaor) Iveth Rodriguez & Tom Ennever 223
1604 Sungagage (Avavanvae) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 223
1602 Sungagage (Avanbatai) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 223
1593 South Ambae (Lolovele) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 223
1583 Sungwadia (Marino) Tom Ennever and Iveth Rodriguez 226
1594 South Ambae (Biribiri) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 228
1625 Sungwadia (Naone) Iveth Rodriguez & Tom Ennever 229
1589 Sungwada (Ngota) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 229
221 Sa'a Blust from: Ivens (1929) 230
1598 Sungwaloge (Nalemba) as spoken at Narovorovo) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 234
1582 Sungwadia (Uta) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 236
680 Shan Sao Tern Moeng 237
125 Singhi Blust, from: Reijffert (1956) 239
243 Sikaiana POLLEX 2000 (Bruce Biggs & Ross Clark) 240
576 Sa'a (A'ulu Village) Tryon & Hackman (1983) 240
1590 Sungwadola (Gʷaaran Uta) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 240
1588 Sungwadaga (Lalaundi) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 240
373 Savosavo Claudia Wegener 242
643 Sa (south-eastern dialect) Andrew Gray 242
733 Sama (Pangutaran) Charles Walton, Janice Walton 243
473 Simbo Palmer, Bill (1993) Simbo draft dictionary 243
736 Sui Wei Xuecun 244
444 Sambal, Botolan C. Huock and H. Minot in Reid (1971) 245
737 Santali R. M. Macphail 246
1605 Sungagage (Asanvari) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 248
645 Ske (Seke) Andrew Gray 249
1452 Saliba Schlossberg (2012) 253
404 Saliba Anna Margetts 254
1586 Sungwadaga (Roŋnawo) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 260
1355 Sio Lincoln (n.d.) 260
1601 Sungwaloge (Nalemba) as spoken at Nasawa Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 261
119 Savu Blust 263
644 Sowa Andrew Gray 264
185 Sasak Peter Austin 267
230 Sakao (Port-Olry) Jacques Guy 273
1591 Sungwadoga (Rata) Iveth Rodriguez and Tom Ennever 277
275 Seediq F69 (Sakura) Ferrell (1969) 277
273 Saaroa F69 Ferrell (1969) 286
466 Surigaonon Richard Parker 287
118 Samoan Blust 309
123 Sengseng A. Chowning 315
338 Saipan Carolinian Bender et al. (2003a,b) 318
862 Saek William J. Gedney 322
494 S.W. Palawano Bill Davis 341
854 Sahu Leontien E. Visser, C. L. Voorhoeve 360
276 Siraya F69 Ferrell (1969) 390

144 entries found